Robert Erwin Bookseller
IOBA Logo

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Historic Princeton. The Story of a Revolutionary Town and a Guide to Princeton University and sundry Landmarks of Interest.
Princeton, N.J. Princeton Municipal Improvement, Inc. 1940. First Edition. Fine in printed wrappers. 123 pp. including index. 
Illustrated and mapped and carefully indexed. Laid in is a 1944 menu from the Nassau Tavern in Palmer Square, Princeton, N.J. (Lobster Thermidor @ $1.60). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Combined Operations. The Official Story of the Commandos.
New York. MacMillan. 1943. Very good in fair dust jacket. Spine bumped. Jacket intact with chips and tears. 12mo. 155 pp. 
Foreword by the Chief of Combined Operations Vice Admiral Lord Louis Mountbatten. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Fascinating World of Animals.
Pleasantville, NY. Reader's Digest Assoc. 1971. Near fine in good+ dust jacket. Jacket worn on edges with closed tear and chip at heel of spine. 4to. 428 pp. indexed. 
Color photos & illustrations throughout. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Back Roads & Hidden Corners.
Pleasantville, NY. Reader's Digest Assoc. 1993. 2nd printing. Fine. No dust jacket (as issued). 4to. 144 pp. indexed. 
From the Explore America series. Beautiful color and black & white illustrations. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Great American Journeys.
Pleasantville, NY. Reader's Digest Assoc. 1993. First Edition. Fine. No dust jacket (as issued). 4to. 144 pp. indexed. 
From the Explore America series. Beautiful color and black & white illustrations. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 National Parks.
Pleasantville, NY. Reader's Digest Assoc. 1993. 2nd printing. Fine. No dust jacket (as issued). 4to. 144 pp. indexed. 
From the Explore America series. Beautiful color and black & white illustrations. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dans la Lumiere de Vermeer.
Paris. Musee L'Orangerie des Tuileries. No date. circa 1966. Very good in blue wrappers. Former owner's name on half title page. Wrappers worn and rubbed with no tears. 8vo. Unpaginated. 
Cinq siecles de peinture. 24 septembre-28 novembre 1966. Black & white photo reproductions throughout. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Country Life Picture Book of Ireland.
London. Country Life Ltd. 1954. First Edition. Green cloth boards stamped with gilt. Good lacking dust jacket. Bookplate on front pastedown. Boards rubbed with stain on front panel. Bottom corners bumped. 4to. 58 pp. 
58 black & white plates plus frontispiece and map of scenic Ireland. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Swing Era: 1940-1941. How It Was to Be Young Then.
New York. Time-Life. c1971. Black pictorial cloth boards. Very good. Light rubbing to boards. Wear at corners and head & heel of spine. 4to. 64 pp. 
Includes discography. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 St. Nicholas: An Illustrated Magazine For Boys and Girls.
New York. Century Co. c1923 Volume L, Part I-November, 1222 to April 1923. Red cloth boards stamped with gilt and black lette Fair. Contemporary gift inscription on front pastedown. Former owner's name and date, Dec 25, 1924, on copyright page. Lacking front free endpaper. Cracked at hinges. Shaken and intact with no loose pages. Dampstain on bottom edge not effecting text. Boards faded and stained. Corners bumped. Bottom fore edge and right bottom edge worn. 8vo. 672 pp. 
Bright text with black & white illustrations throughout. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Coyne Electrical School Reference Set: Practical Electricity Simplified for Easier Understanding and Permanent Reference for Coyne Students and Graduates.
Chicago. Coyne Electrical School. c1930. Leatherette boards stamped in gilt with clasp bind Very good. Very light wear to boards. Light soiling to edges. Former owner's name on title page. 1" x 2" tear at bottom of title page. Fold in last three pages. Tear in last blank "notes" page. Overall in wonderful condition. Text looks like new. 4to. Signed
This set is complete. Contents: Elementary Electricity, Principles, and Laws. Signal Systems and Circuit Work. Electrical Construction and Wiring For Light and Power. Illumination. Refrigeration. Armature and Stator Winding, Testing and Principles. Direct Current Machinery, Principles, Operation and Maintenance. Alternating Current Principles and Calculations. Alternating Current Machinery Principles, Operation and Maintenance. Power Generation, Transmission, and Distribution. Automotive Electricity. Storage Batteries. Radio. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Where To Go in Minneapolis & St. Paul: The Twin Cities & Surrounding Area.
Excelsior, MN. Where To Go Publishing. 1984. Near fine in wrappers. Very small wrapper curl at front corners. 4to. Trade paperback. 352 pp. 
Black & white photos and illustrations throughout. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 National Parks.
Pleasantville, NY. Reader's Digest Assoc. 1995. 2nd printing. Fine. No dust jacket (as issued). 4to. 144 pp. indexed. 
From the Explore America series. Beautiful color and black & white illustrations. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Joy of Words. Words for All Seasons. (2 volumes).
Chicago. J. G. Ferguson Pub. c1960 & c1971. Soft leatherette boards. Both fine. Bookplate in Joy of Words. 8vo. 
Inspirational writings. In two volumes. Publisher's letter to reviewer laid in. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy: Ninth Edition.
Rahway, NJ. Merck ;& Co. 1956. Blue cloth boards. Thumb indexed. Very good. Light rubbing to boards and soiling to edges. 16mo. 1,870 pp. indexed. 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Life's Picture History of Western Man.
New York. Time, Inc. 1951. First Edition. Near fine in fair dust jacket. Jacket tattered but intact with top 2/3 of spine torn away. Folio. 306 pp. indexed. 
Beautiful color and black & white photos and Illustrations throughout. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Better Homes & Gardens Sewing Book.
Meredith Publishing. 1961. Tan cloth boards in brown slipcase. Fine in fine slipcase. As new. 8vo. 320 pp. indexed. 
Color and black & white photos and illustrations throughout. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Week-End Library: Issue of 1930.
Garden City, NY. Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1930. First Edition. Orange cloth boards. Good lacking dust jacket. Boards rubbed and soiled. Edges soiled. Front hinge cracked by not loose. 12mo. 326 pp. plus bibliography. 
Novels: Of Human Bondage - W. Somerset Maugham, Where the Blue Begins - Christopher Morley. Novelettes: Youth - Joseph Conrad, The Time Machine - H. G. Wells. Biography: Our Mark Twain - Helen Keller, How to Work Up a Panic - Bouck White. Short Stories: Old Man Minick - Edna Ferber, The King of the Cats - Stephen Vincent Benet, Contact - Frances Noyes Hart, Mr. Jack Hollins. Mystery: A Passage to Benares - T.S. Stribling, The Investors - Edgar Wallace. Plus humor by Donald Ogden Stewart, Don Marquis, and Irvin S. Cobb, selections from Leaves of Grass by Whitman, true adventure by T. E. Lawrence and Walter Noble Burns and the essay America by Aldous Huxley. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Modernized Classrooms and Auditoriums.
Grand Rapids, MI. American Seating Co. No date. Circa. 1950's? Salesman's sample kit. Black & white "before & after" pictures of classroom and auditorium furniture settings. Spiral notebook in cloth boards. Very good. Some soiling to boards and pastedowns. Wide 4to. Unpaginated. 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Are You Over Sexty?
New York. Olympian House. 1956. First Edition. Red textured cloth boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Light wear to board edges with fading to spine and soiling to page edges. 8vo. 192 pp. 
Jokes, stories, and proverbs. Cartoons by Ben Choda. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Suggested Unit Course in Hand Tools and Portable Machinery.
Albany, NY. Delmar Publishers. 1946. Spiral bound in heavy paper wrappers. Very good. Former owner's signature on top front cover. Wraps worn at corners. 8vo. 192 pp. 

Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 BYU Studies: A Voice for the Community of LDS Scholars.
Provo, Utah. Brigham Young Univ. Winter 1971. Volume XI. Number 2. Very good in pictorial wrappers. Light wear to edges of wraps. Trade paperback. 9" x 6". 216 pp. 
Contains "The Gentle Blasphemer: Mark Twain" by Richard H. Cracroft. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Extra Sextra Special.
New York. Scylla Publishing. 1954. First Edition. Very good in good dust jacket. Book text is very tight and well kept. Inked address on front free endpaper. Tro Harper Bookstore stamp on front jacket flap. Jacket heavily worn on edges with chip at head of spine. 8vo. Unpaginated. 
"The hydrogen bomb of humor books." Jokes and cartoons circa 1954. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 National Geographic School Bulletin: Miss Goodall and the Wild Chimpanzees.
Washington, DC. National Geographic Society. December 6, 1965. Very good in wrappers. Small tear at bottom of stapled spine. Pamphlet. 9" x 6". 
Jan Goodall article with color and black & white photos by Baron Hugo van Lawick. Plus fiber optics and Christmas related articles. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Unusual Old World and American Recipes.
Minneapolis. Nordic Ware. n.d. (circa 1950's?). Good+ in stapled wrappers. Wraps rubbed with creases at top corners. Interior clean and bright. Small pamphlet. 5.5" x 5.5". 46 pp. 
Color and black & white photos and illustrations. Recipes for use with Nordic Ware aluminum ware. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 A Brief History of the Pilgrims: A Continuous History.
Plymouth, Mass. Copyright by Burbank, Inc. Assigned to C. E. Lynch. Published by the Rogers Print. n.d. Very good in wrappers. Light rubbing to wraps and curl to spine. Small pamphlet. 7.75" x 5/25". 63 pp. 
Compiled from the writings of Governor Bradford and Governor Winslow, and largely in their own words. With alphabetical list of Mayflower passengers. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 San Diego: City in Motion.
Coronado Cards. n.d. (early '70's). Fine in pictorial wrappers. Pamphlet. 6" x 9". 24 pp. 
Color photos of San Diego including La Jolla and San Clemente. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 A Positive Way of Life.
Unity Village, Missouri. Unity Publishing. n.d. Very good in pictorial wrappers. Small crease at bottom corner and 1/2" abrasion on bottom of front panel. Pamphlet. 64 pp. 
Color photos of Unity Village with articles, essays, and prayers. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Guida alla Visita di Milano e ai Suoi Maggiori Monumenti.
Milano. Edizioni F.LLI Muzio. n.d. Fine pictorial wrappers. 8vo. 59 pp. 
Guide to Milano in Italian, German, English, and French. Beautiful color plates. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Foods That Heal, Reverse Aging and Extend Your Lifespan.
Montclair, CA. American Publishing Corp. 1995. Fine in printed wrappers. Trade paperback. 6" x 9". 216 pp. with ind 
Contents arranged alphabetically by condition from aging to wrinkles. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The Reader's Digest Treasury of American Humor.
Reader's Digest Press / McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1972. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in near fine dust jacket. Book is tight and clean. Former owner's signature on front free endpaper. Slight spine slant. Jacket lightly shelf worn with no tears or chips. 8vo. 644 pp. 
Introduction and commentary by Clifton Fadiman. 1,500 entries. Contributors include James Thurber, Art Buchwald, Ogden Nash, Robert Benchley, Dorothy Parker, and many others. 130 illustrations by Quentin Blake. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Dialogue: A Journal of Mormon Thought. Vol. 21, No. 4, Winter 1988.
Salt Lake City. Dialogue Foundation. 1988. Fine. As new. Magazine. 6.5" x 10". 176 pp. 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Dialogue: A Journal of Mormon Thought. Vol. 18, No. 2, Winter 1985.
Salt Lake City. Dialogue Foundation. 1985. Fine. As new. Magazine. 6.5" x 10". 192 pp. 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Venise: Reine de la Mer. (Text in French).
Italy. Edizioni Storti / Storti Guides. 1972. First Edition. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Softcover. 7.5" x 10" 76 pp. plus index. 
Laid in map. Beautiful color photos throughout. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Venise: Reine del Mar. (Text in Spanish).
Italy. Edizioni Storti / Storti Guides. 1972. First Edition. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Softcover. 7.5" x 10" 76 pp. plus index. 
Laid in map. Beautiful color photos throughout. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Venise: Reine del Mare. (Text in Italian).
Italy. Edizioni Storti / Storti Guides. 1972. First Edition. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Softcover. 7.5" x 10" 76 pp. plus index. 
Laid in map. Beautiful color photos throughout. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Time Magazine. August 1, 1977.
Chicago. Time, Inc. Stapled binding. Near fine. Subscription sticker on cover. 8.25" x 11". 76 pp. 
Why You Do What You Do cover. Sociobiology: A New Theory of Behavior. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Time Magazine. July 4, 1977.
Chicago. Time, Inc. Stapled binding. Near fine. Subscription sticker on cover. 8.25" x 11". 76 pp. 
Here Comes Summer cover. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Time Magazine. September 12, 1977.
Chicago. Time, Inc. Stapled binding. Near fine. Subscription sticker on cover. 8.25" x 11". 80 pp. 
Sky-High Housing cover. Building Up, Prices Up. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Time Magazine. August 29, 1977.
Chicago. Time, Inc. Stapled binding. Near fine. Subscription sticker on cover. 8.25" x 11". 76 pp. 
Minority Within a Minority. The Underclass cover. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Time Magazine. June 27, 1977.
Chicago. Time, Inc. Stapled binding. Near fine. Subscription sticker on cover. 8.25" x 11". 72 pp. 
Premier Adolfo Suarez cover. Spain: Democracy Wins. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Time Magazine. August 15, 1977.
Chicago. Time, Inc. Stapled binding. Near fine. Subscription sticker on cover. 8.25" x 11". 82 pp. 
Arthur O. Sulzberger cover. Coping With the New York Times. Plus Manhunt for Son of Sam. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Time Magazine. August 8, 1977.
Chicago. Time, Inc. Stapled binding. Near fine. Subscription sticker on cover. 8.25" x 11". 76 pp. 
Carter's Foreign Policy cover. Jimmy in the Lion's Den. Plus Paris Fall Fashions. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Time Magazine. June 20, 1977.
Chicago. Time, Inc. Stapled binding. Near fine. Subscription sticker on cover. 8.25" x 11". 90 pp. 
James Earl Ray cover. The Escape. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Time Magazine. August 22, 1977.
Chicago. Time, Inc. Stapled binding. Near fine. Subscription sticker on cover. 8.25" x 11". 78 pp. 
Panama Canal cover. Getting Out of The Canal (Slowly). Plus Richard Pryor: Comic Whiz. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Time Magazine. June 6, 1977.
Chicago. Time, Inc. Stapled binding. Near fine. Subscription sticker on cover. 8.25" x 11". 98 pp. 
Jody Powell & Hamilton Jordan cover. The President's Boys. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Time Magazine. September 19, 1977.
Chicago. Time, Inc. Stapled binding. Near fine. Subscription sticker on cover. 8.25" x 11". 118 pp. 
The Lance Affair cover. What It Cost Carter. Plus America's Cup with Ted Turner at the Helm and Zero Mostel Obit. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 The Divided Union.
Reader's Digest Assoc. 1988 Three video cassette tapes in slipcase. As new. Still in shrink wrap. 
Civil War documentary that originally aired on television in 1987. Tape one: To Sumter and Shiloh. Tape two: Bloody Stalemate. Tape three: Climax at Appomattox. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The Blue Book. Building and Construction. San Francisco, Oakland, San Jose, Sacramento. 1996.
Jefferson Valley, NY. Contractors Register. 1996. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Book is tight and clean with no interior markings. Slight spine lean and light wear at board corners. 8vo. 852 pp. list by subject plus 380 pp. alphabet 
"The standard reference book for the building and construction industry." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Ketchup and other Vegetables. American Poets on President Reagan.
Timnath, Colorado. Poetry Associates. 1984. First Printing. Spiral bound. Near fine in printed wrappers. Small 1/16" spot of soil on front panel. Softcover. 8.5" x 11". viii + 27 pp. 
"Selections from more than 60 poets, from 26 states and Canada, representing all walks of life and geographical regions of the nation are present in this volume. The youngest poet is 9, the oldest well past 70...Ronald Reagan and his Administration are a most appropriate subject of the poet's pen." From the introduction by Niger Lanor
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Seascape: International Maritime Magazine. No. 6. October 1987 thru No. 9. January 1988. (Four issues).
London & New York. Seascape Publications Ltd. Staple bound. Fine to very good in photographic wrappers with crease at bottom corner on numbers 6 & 9. 8.75" x 11.75". 44 pp. each. 
Articles on Naval History, Navigation, Naval Art, Ships & the Sea. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Ensign: The Ensign of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. November 1988.
Salt Lake City. Volume 18, Number 11. Staple bound. Very good in illustrated wrappers. 8.25" x 10.5". 112 pp. 
Reports on the 158th Semiannual General Conference. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Ensign: The Ensign of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. June 1989.
Salt Lake City. Volume 19, Number 6. Staple bound. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. 8.25" x 10.5". 80 pp. 
Contents include The New Children's Songbook & How To Be an Effective Family. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Tinnitus Today: The Journal of the American Tinnitus Association. December 1989.
Portland, Oregon. Volume 14, Number 4. Staple bound. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. Light rubbing to wraps. 8.25" x 10.75". 18 pp. 
"To carry on and support research and educational activities relating to the treatment of tinnitus and other defects or diseases of the ear." 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Dialogue: A Journal of Mormon Thought. Vol. 21, No. 1, Spring 1988.
Salt Lake City. Dialogue Foundation. 1988. Fine. As new. Magazine. 6.5" x 10". 176 pp. 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Dialogue: A Journal of Mormon Thought. Vol. 21, No. 2, Summer 1988.
Salt Lake City. Dialogue Foundation. 1988. Very good. Light rubbing to wrappers. Magazine. 6.5" x 10". 176 pp. 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 The Book of Greenfield Village.
Dearborn, Michigan. Printed at the Greenfield Village Print Shop. 1957. Staple bound. Fine save for gift inscription on back of front cover. Pamphlet. 5.5" x 8". 53 pp. with index. 
The village founded by Henry Ford contains nearly 100 original and reconstructed buildings reflecting life & work of colonial and 19th century America. Illustrated throughout with map. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 A Guide Book for The Henry Ford Museum.
Dearborn, Michigan. Printed at the Greenfield Village Print Shop. 1967. Staple bound. Fine save for gift inscription on front fly-leaf. Pamphlet. 5.5" x 8". 72 pp. 
Illustrated throughout. Maps to exhibit halls. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Fireman Practice Tests for Municipal and Federal Fire Department Civil Service Entrance Examinations.
Milwaukee. Pergande Publishing. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover in blue cloth boards stamped in gilt. Boards protected by clear plastic with adhesive marks left on free endpapers. Else fine with clean text & tight binding. Wide 8vo. 66 pp. plus 2 pp. adverts. Signed
Signed by the former Fire Chief of Sacramento, CA. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 National Security Seminar. Presentation Outlines and Reading List. 1962-1963.
Washington, DC. Industrial College of the Armed Forces. 1962. Staple bound. Three ring binder paper. Very good in printed wrappers. Light wear to wraps. Former owner's signature with penciled notes. 4to. 8" x 10.25". xvi + 369 pp. with bibl 
"Courses of study in the economic and industrial aspects of national security." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 1956 American Voter.
Toledo, Ohio. Century Press. Published for General Motors staff. 1956. Staple bound in illustrated wrappers. Near fine with light soil to wraps. Pamphlet. 5.5" x 8.5". 31 pp. 
National conventions score sheets, qualifications of each offices, electoral votes by state chart, etc. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 The Chapter in you Life entitled San Francisco.
San Francisco. Californians, Inc. 1936. Staple bound in heavy paper wrappers. Near fine with light soil to wraps and old inked price on front free endpaper. Pamphlet. 5.25" x 7.5". Unpaginated. 
81 photos of '30's San Francisco & environs. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Technical Manual: Hand, Measuring, and Power Tools. No. TM 10-590.
Washington, DC. War Department. 1941. Female wartime worker's name & address on title page. Staple bound. Very good in wrappers. Rubbing & soil to wrappers. Interior bright in tight binding. Softcover. 5.5" x 8.5". 121 pp. with appen 
World War II technical manual. Black & white illustrations throughout. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Lone Ranger Ephemera.
Signed
Lone Ranger Safety Club. Sponsored by Kilpatrick's bread. Circa 1943. 4.25" x 2.5" membership card. Signed in pencil. With code for secret messages on verso. Somewhat worn with a few creases and soil from paper clip. "My Solemn Pledge to The Lone Ranger. 8.5" x 11" Ten safety rules. Again, signed in pencil. Folded three times. Bright with no tears or chips. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Army Song Book.
Published by order of the Secretary of War. 1941. Staple bound. Light soil to rear panel of wrappers and faint crease to rear top edge. Cover illustration & interior bright. Pamphlet. 4.25" x 6". 64 pp. 
67 songs including The Marine's Hymn, Anchors Aweigh, etc. Several songs include parody versions. "Wrap both your elbows up around your neck and scratch, scratch, scratch" from Pack Up Your Troubles in Your Old Kit-Bag. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 College Songs.
Published by Associated Oil Co. No date. Circa. 1935-1945. Staple bound. Very good in illustrated wrappers. Has been folded once. San Francisco service station stamp on front panel (phone number is DOuglas 9421). Light soil to wraps with clean interior. Pamphlet. 5" x 8.5". 13 pp. 
A book of college songs presented to Western football fans by Flying A gasoline stations. Includes songs from California, Idaho, Loyola, Columbia, Washington State, Oregon, Oregon State, St. Mary's, Montana, Santa Clara, Stanford, U.C.L.A., U.S.F., U.S.C., Gonzaga, & Washington. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Robbins Community Sheet. "Let's All Sing."
Published by Robbins Music Corp. for Sherman, Clay & Co. No date. Circa. 1935-1945. Staple bound. Very bright save for two soil spots on rear panel. Pamphlet. 4" x 9". 11 pp. 
"75 song favorites everyone loves to sing." Most contain just the verse. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 How to Play the Harmonica.
Published by the Hohner Harmonica Co. No date. Circa. 1930's. Staple bound. Near fine in lightly rubbed illustrated wrappers. Pamphlet. 3.5" x 8.25". 23 pp. 
A very complete guide to learning to play the harmonica. With brief history of the instrument and quotations from harmonica lovers including Lincoln, Sousa, and leaders of the Marine & Army bands, With illustrations throughout. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 World War II era "Art Folder" post card books. Hollywood, Nashville, and Salt Lake City.
Light wear. The Hollywood & Nashville folders have whiteout on the addresses. 
The three folders are of the "C.T. Art-Colortone" variety. The Hollywood & Nashville folders have 18 views. The Salt Lake City folder has 36. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Bridge by Ely Culbertson and scoring book.
Published by Liggett & Myers Tobacco Company. 1935. Staple bound. Very good with light wear. Two pamphlets. 3.25" x 5.5". 
28 page pamphlet "Introduction in Bidding and Play" by Culbertson with two Chesterfield advertisements. Plus a bridge scoring book with the same two ads. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Bridge Scoring books.
Insurance company book has light wear to wraps. Texaco pads are clean and complete. 
1. San Francisco insurance company give away. 5.5" x 7.25" with card valuations & bidding requirements on wraps. 2. Seven Texaco score pads. "Tour with Texaco -- in All Our 48 States" plus two different illustrations on top quarter of each score sheet. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 The Nobel Prize Annual 1989.
New York. IMG Publishing. 1990. Hardcover in cloth boards stamped in gilt. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Light shelf wear to jacket. A nice copy. 4to. xiii, 107 pp. 
Chapters devoted to the six winners. Literature: Dr. Camilo Jose Cela. Peace: Tenzin Gyatso, the 14th Dalai Lama. With listings of all laureates since 1901. Photo illustrations throughout. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 The New Yorker Book of Doctor* Cartoons (*and Psychiatrist).
New York. Knopf. 1994. 2nd printing. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Fine in near fine price clipped dust jacket. Wide 8vo. 87 pp. with index of artists. 
Artists include James Thurber, Peter Arno, and Charles Addams. Nurse to patient in waiting room: "The Doctor will see you now and raise you two." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Nimrod: An Individual Review. Winter 1957. Volume 1. Number 2.
Tulsa, Oklahoma. Nimrod in co-operation with University of Tulsa. 1957. First Edition. Staple bound in wrappers. Wrappers rubbed at edges. Crease & small soil spot to front wrapper. Text bright. Softcover. 6" x 9". 56 pp. 
Works included by Larry Walker, James Cowan, Richard Eberhart, James Land Jones, William Stafford & others. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 This is Sonoma County, U.S.A. California's Land of Opportunity.
Santa Rosa, California. Janice Corey Publisher. No date. C. early 1960's. Staple bound. Near fine in lightly shelf worn pictorial wrappers. Softcover. 8.5" x 11". 80 pp. 
Nostalgic look at the Northern California county. Local industry, tourist attractions, & history of the area. Lots of local advertisements. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Let Your Light So Shine: Creative Therapeutic Challenges - Reminders Prepared Especially for Nursing Service Personnel - Vital Links in the Mental Health Team.
Nutley, New Jersey. Roche Laboratories. n.d. circa mid-1960's Hardcover in photo illustrated boards. Light soil & wear to boards. Interior clean in tight binding. 4to. 66 pp. 
Advice to psychiatric hospital staff plus product information on Librium, Valium, Taractan, Marplan, & Noludar 300. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Golden Stories: A Selection of the Best Fiction By the Foremost Writers. Volume IV.
New York. The Short Stories Company. 1909. Hardcover in black cloth. Pasted title label on sp Boards rubbed & soiled. Edges lightly soiled. Hinges reinforced. Interior clean in tight binding. 8vo. Unpaginated. 
Contains The Red Room by H. G. Wells, The Big Dollar Jadoo by Albert Dorrington, Which by Eleanor Huntington Sayles, Caught in a Blizzard by Frank H. Sweet, Young Mr. Bob by Maitland Le Roy Osborne, By Proxy by Henry Wallace Phillips, A Recent Indian Scare by Robert Carlton Brown, The Higher Motive by Helen Tompkins The Traitor Prince by Anthony Hope, and several other stories. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Our King and Queen: An Intimate, Authentic and Authoritative Biography by an Author Who Has Been Given Inside Knowledge.
London. Hutchinson & Co. n.d. Hardcover in royal blue cloth boards with titles s Good lacking dust jacket. Former owner's note on half title page. Boards rubbed with wear at edges. Crack to front hinge. Text clean in still solid binding. 8vo. 264 pp. with index plus 16 pp. of publisher's 
Originally published as "Our Duke and Duchess." Biography of H.M. King George Vi and H.M. Queen Elizabeth. Black & white photo illustrations throughout. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 The Queen Mother.
New York. Greenwich House. (1983). Hardcover in cloth boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. 4to. 9.25" x 11.75". Unpaginated. 
Photo biography of the Queen Mother. Color photos throughout. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 The King and Queen With Their People.
London. John Murray. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover in photo illustrated paper-wrapped board Rubbing & wear to boards. Hinges tender with toning to free endpapers. Text & illustrations bright. 8vo. Unpaginated. 
Photo illustrated review of the activities of King George VI & his queen during the early part of World War II. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 The Way It Was: Recollections of U.S. Senator George Hearst. 1820-1891.
San Francisco. The Hearst Corporation. 1972. Staple bound. Fine in printed wrappers. A nice copy of this promotional piece. Pamphlet. 5.5" x 8.5". 40 pp. 
Preface by his grandson William Randolph Hearst Jr. For those that watched David Milch's HBO television series "Deadwood" (2004-206), here is another view of the story. From his childhood on a Missouri farm to the California gold rush, to his discovery of the Comstock Lode. After discussing "The Chinese Problem," he talks about his son Will & his newspaper career. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 The Doctrines and Discipline of the Evangelical Association.
Cleveland, Ohio. W. F. Schneider. 1876. Hardcover in brown cloth boards with blind stamped Boards lightly rubbed with fading to gilt. Former owner's penciled name & date (Dec. 31st, 1877). Same owner's name in inked calligraphy. Both on front free endpaper. Later owner's name stamped on front pastedown. Light wear to front gutter. Not cracked. Text clean in solid binding. 16mo. 150 pp. plus 18 pp. appendix. 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 The Rural Life of Japan.
Tokyo, Japan. Bureau for Local Affairs. Home Department. 1914. Bound in reddish brown string to match cover illus Very good in lightly dust soiled illustrated wrappers. Faded stamps of former owner (W.W.II signal corps captain) on front free endpaper & top of title page. A few of his penciled notes in the margins. Crease to top front left corner of cover. Book is tight. Text & illustrations bright. Softcover. 6" x 9". iii, 51 pp. 
Color illustrated title page. half page black & white photo plate, six full page tissued black & white photo plates. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Origin, Doctrine, Constitution and Discipline of the United Brethren in Christ.
Dayton, Ohio. M. F. Keiter. 1893. Hardcover in pebbled black cloth boards with blind Boards bright. Former owner's faint penciled name & date (1895) on front free endpaper. Text clean in solid binding. A nice copy. 16mo. 176 pp. 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Origin, Doctrine, Constitution and Discipline of the United Brethren in Christ.
Huntington, Indiana. H. C. Foote. 1909. Hardcover in pebbled black cloth boards with gilt  Boards bright. First front & last rear pages stuck to free endpapers at margins. No effect on text save for last page of index. Text clean with light toning. Solid binding. 16mo. 172 pp. 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Origin, Doctrine, Constitution and Discipline of the United Brethren in Christ.
Huntington, Indiana. E. C. Mason. 1913. Hardcover in pebbled black cloth boards with gilt  Boards bright. Text clean with light toning. Solid binding. 16mo. 185 pp. 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 "Sabretache" (Albert Stewart Barrow). Monarchy and the Chase.
London. Eyre and Spottiswoode. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in good dust jacket. Book is square, clean & tight with sticker removal on rear pastedown & light wear to corners. Jacket edge worn with "v" shaped tear & rubbing to back panel. Front cover illustration bright. 8vo. xii, 185 pp. with appendices & index. 
History of the Kings of England and the hunt. From the early 7th century to the present (1940's). Sixteen black & white plates. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 (Anthology). World's Great Detective Stories.
New York. Walter J. Black. c1928. Soft leather boards stamped in gilt. Very good. Gilt still bright with rubbing on edges. Text bright. Former owner's stamp on front and rear pastedowns. 12mo. 842 pp. 
Original collection of over 80 stories by early practitioners of the detective story. Includes stories by E. Phillips Oppenheim, Poe, Vidocq, Edgar Wallace, Sax Rohmer, Maurice Leblanc, Harris Dickson, Eugene Sue, F. D. Millet, M. de Sevigne, William Mudford, and transcripts from various criminal records and trials. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 (Brundage, Frances). Arabian Nights.
Akron, Ohio. Saalfield Publishing Co. c1924. Olive cloth boards with full front cover pasted on Good only. Well used book. Inscription to Harriet Ward from her mother on front free endpaper with her book plate on front pastedown. Edges soiled. Boards heavily rubbed and edges worn. Faded inked name and address on white pasted on back cover. All pages white except frontispiece which is browning. Gutters cracked. Shaken but not loose. Fully intact. 8vo. Unpaginated. 
Color illustrations by Frances Brundage. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 (Davis, Elmer) Davis, Robert Lloyd (ed.). By Elmer Davis.
Indianapolis. Bobbs-Merrill. 1964. First Edition. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Former owner's blind stamp on front free endpapers and title page. Jacket bright with 1 1/2" closed tear at top of front panel near spine. 8vo. 370 pp. 
Elmer Davis selections from his novels, short stories and essays. Edited by his son. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 (Freemasonry) 1902 - 1952. Fifty Year History of Sequoia Lodge No. 349.
Oakland, CA. Printed by the Tribune Press. 1952. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt. Very good with rubbing to board edges. Book is very bright. 8vo. 46 pp. plus blank pages for personal notes an 
Black & white photos and illustrations throughout. Reprint of letter of congratulations from then Gov. Earl Warren. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 (Sherlockiana). Cooke, Ivan (Editor). The Return of Arthur Conan Doyle.
Liss. Hampshire. White Eagle Publishing Trust. 1968. Reprint of the Second Edition. Hardcover in paper-covered boards decorated in gil Light soil to edges. Interior clean and tight. Jacket price clipped with light rubbing & edge wear. 8vo. 203 pp. 
First published as Thy Kingdom Come. Doyle's message concerning life after death. Photos & illustrations. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Abbott, Shirley. The Bookmaker's Daughter.
New York. Ticknor & Fields. 1991. First Edition. Ex. library with small (2" x 3/4") library discard/UPC stamp and even smaller library name stamp on front free endpaper. Jacket flaps taped to pastedowns and small stamp on top edge are only other evidence of being ex. library. Slight spine slant. A nice reading copy. 8vo. 290 pp. 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Abd-ru-shin (Oskar Ernst Bernhardt). Questions and Answers: 1924-1937.
Vomperberg, Tyrol. Alexander Bernhardt Publishing Co. 1972. Second Edition 1986. Hardcover in black cloth boards with gilt titles & Near fine in near find dust jacket. Small stain spot to top edge. Book is square & tight. Text bright with no interior markings. A nice copy. 12mo, 231 pp. 
By the author of "In the Light of Truth: The Grail Message. Abd-ru-shin (1875 - 1941). 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Abercrombie, M. L. J. Perceptual and Visuo-motor Disorders in Cerebral Palsy: A Survey of the Literature.
London. The Spastics Society / William Heinemann (Medical) Books Ltd. 1964. Little Club Clinics in Developmental Medicine series No. 11. Red pictorial boards. Near fine. Former owner's neat signature on front pastedown. Very light edgewear on spine edges. 8vo. 136 pp. with references plus adverts. 
Preface by Prof. A. Moncrieff. Black & white illustrations, charts, and graphs. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Acland, Eric and Ernest H. Bartlett. Long Live the King: George V - King and Emperor, Prince and Sovereign - Edward VIII.
Philadelphia. John C. Winston Co. (1936). First American Edition. Hardcover in red cloth boards with decorations & t Near fine in good dust jacket. Light wear to board corners. No rubbing to boards & decorated cover very bright. Fragile price clipped dust jacket protected in mylar. Large chip on top of rear panel with tears & edge wear overall. 8vo. 375 pp. with bibliography. 
Narrative of father & son destined to rule over the British Empire. Thirty-one photos of "memorable scenes in the reign of the Sailor King and the varied career of the Bachelor Prince." Published in the year of King George's death and Price Edward's ascent to the throne. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Aczel, Amir D. Fermat's Last Theorem: Unlocking the Secret of an Ancient Mathematical Problem.
New York & London. Four Walls Eight Windows. 1996. 4th printing. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. 12mo. xi, 147 pp. with notes & index. 
An account of how Princeton researcher Andrew Wiles proved the most famous unsolved problem in mathematics. With diagrams & illustrations. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Ada, Alma Flor. Under the Royal Palms: A Childhood in Cuba.
New York. Atheneum Books for Young Readers. 1998. 4th printing. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. 8vo. 88 pp. 
Companion volume to the author's "Where the Flame Trees Bloom." Photo illustrations throughout. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Adams, Alice. Superior Women.
New York. Knopf. 1984. 3rd printing. Fine in near fine price clipped dust jacket. Small closed tear at head of spine. 8vo. 368 pp. 

Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Adams, Charles H. Superb Photographs of Famous Scenes, Containing Beautiful Views in Every Quarter of the Globe,
Chicago. J. S. Ziegler & Co. 1892. Hardcover in blue cloth boards blind stamped with  Boards detached from text block. Boards worn & soiled. All pages present save for front free endpaper. Text & illustrations with the exception of the rubbed title page are bright. Wide 8vo. Unpaginated. 
256 photos from the immense collection of Mr. Adams. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RobertErwinBooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com