|
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Craig, Patricia and Mary Cadogan. The Lady Investigates: Women Detectives and Spies in Fiction. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover in black cloth boards with gilt titles o Fine in near fine lightly shelf worn dust jacket. Jacket illustration from "Schoolgirl's Weekly." 8vo. 252 pp. with selected bibliography & index. The changing status of women in detective & spy fiction. From the early authors (Wilkie Collins, etc.) to the Golden Age of Christie, Sayers, Allingham & Marsh to the newer writers (P.D. James, Amanda Cross, etc.). Illustrated throughout. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Crais, Robert. Stalking the Angel. New York. Bantam. 1989. First Edition. Inscribed by the author on the title page. "To J, Great to meet you at Bouchercon! Robert Crais." Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. 8vo. 231 pp. Signed The author's second novel. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Crais, Robert. Voodoo River. New York. Hyperion. 1995. First Edition. Inscribed by the author on the title page. "To J - Great to meet you! Robert Crais." Near fine in fine dust jacket. Remainder mark and small bookstore stamp on front pastedown. 8vo. 298 pp. Signed Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Crampton, Frank. Legend of John Lamoigne and Song of the Desert-Rats. Denver. Sage Books. 1956. Staple bound. Good in printed wrappers. Light rubbing to wraps. Binding solid with light toning to gutters & some rust to staples. Pamphlet. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". 32 pp. Map of Main Traveled Roads of Death Valley 1919. Black & white photos with sepia toned photos on endpapers & rear panel. Prospectors, desert-rats, and old timers who roamed Death Valley. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Craven, Margaret. I Heard the Owl Call My Name. Toronto. Clarke, Irwin & Co. Ltd. 1970. Reprint. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Very good in very good dust jacket. Former owner's name & gift inscription. Book store stamp on rear pastedown. Book is square, tight & text clean. Jacket shelf worn with wear to spine ends & closed tear at bottom of rear fore edge. 8vo. 138 pp. The author's first novel. The sharing of wisdom between a dying young priest and the Indians of the Tsawataineuk tribe of British Columbia. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Crawford, Marion ("Crawfie") Queen Elizabeth II. London. George Newnes Ltd. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in good dust jacket. Boards rubbed at extremities. Book opened heavily at title page. Text & illustrations bright. Jacket rubbed & soiled with edge wear & chip to top front corner & tear to rear flap. Wide 8vo. 96 pp. Written by the royal governess. Originally published the year before as a serial in Woman's Own magazine as "Princess Elizabeth - the Woman." Black & white plus a few colour photo illustrations. Two page genealogical tree. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Creasey, John. Death in the Rising Sun. New York. Walker & Co. 1976. First American Edition. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket rubbed and worn on edges. No tears, but small chips at corners. Edges lightly soiled. 8vo. 192 pp. A Doctor Palfrey thriller set in Far East during the final years of World War II. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Creasey, John. So Young to Burn. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1968. First U.S. Edition. A-2.68[V]. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. A nice copy with light soiling to top edge and light wear to jacket at head of spine and corners. 8vo. 188 pp. A Roger West mystery. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Creasey, John. Inspector West Alone. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1975. First American Edition. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Very slight spine slant and sunning to jacket spine. 8vo. 240 pp. "Before his death in 1973 John Creasey revised several early Roger West novels. This is one of them, published in the U.S. for the first time." Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Creasey, John. A Part For a Policeman. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover in full green cloth boards. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Slight spine lean and crease to rear jacket flap. 8vo. 192 pp. A Superintendent West story focusing on the British film business. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Creasey, John. The Mists of Fear. New York. Walker & Co. 1970. First American Edition. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket lightly shelf worn with rubbing to white background. Book is clean with square & tight binding. 8vo. 222 pp. A Dr. Palfrey mystery set in Spain. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Creasey, John. A Part For a Policeman. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover in full green cloth boards. Very good in very good dust jacket. Slight spine lean. Text clean & bright in solid binding. Creases to jacket flaps & soil to rear panel. Marilyn Miller cover illustration bright. 8vo. 192 pp. A Superintendent West story with focus on the British film business. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Creasey, John. Herbert Harris (Edited by). John Creasey's Crime Collection. 1984: An Anthology by Members of the Crime Writers' Association (U.K.). New York. St. Martin's Press. 1984. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover in red cloth boards with gilt titles on Fine in fine dust jacket. The yellow jacket design appears to be identical to the Gollancz d.j. except for the $12.95 price. 8vo. 187 pp. First published in Great Britain by Victor Gollancz Ltd. 17 stories. Contributions by Anthony Price, Eric Ambler, Michael Gilbert, Julian Symons, Celia Fremlin, Palma Harcourt, Jean McConnell, Celia Dale, Dorothy Simpson, H.R.F. Keating, Joan Aiken, et. al. Publisher's Weekly review laid in. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Crichton, Michael. The Terminal Man. New York. Knopf. 1972. Book club edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is square and tight. Soiling to top edge. White jacket lightly rubbed with light edge wear. A very nice reading copy. 8vo. 247 pp. with bibliography. Crichton's 3rd book. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Crockett, S. R. Lochinvar: A Novel. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1898. Hardcover in tan cloth boards with gilt titles & g Very good. Light soil to boards & page edges with sunning to spine. Gift inscription dated 1914 on front free endpaper along with Victory Book Campaign stamp. Hinges cracked with no loosening. Foxing to prelims. Book is square in solid binding. 12mo. 412 pp. plus map & 2 pp. adverts. Thirteen T. de Thulstrup illustrations including frontis. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Cronin, A. J. A Song of Sixpence. Boston. Little, Brown & Co. c1964. Book club edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Slight spine slant. Jacket lightly rubbed with two small closed tears at bottom of front panel. Former owner's name and date on front free endpaper. 8vo. 344 pp. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Cross, Amanda (pseudonym of Carolyn G. Heilbrun). The James Joyce Murder. New York. Macmillan. 1967. 2nd printing. Hardcover in black cloth boards. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Faint "1967" written in pencil on top edge. Book is square & tight with no interior markings. Price intact on front jacket flap. 8vo. 176 pp. The award winning author's 2nd novel. Features college professor Kate Fansler and her search for correspondence to a late publisher from James Joyce & others. Spending her summer in the publisher's Berkshires household, Kate must cope with the locals & murder. A treat for Joyceans. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Crosscup, Richard (Editor). Classic Speeches: Words That Shook the World. New York. Philosophical Library. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover in tan cloth boards with red titles & de Very good in very good dust jacket. Boards & text clean in solid binding. Head of text block concave. Jacket shelf worn with chip at head of spine & rubbing to white background. Price intact on front flap. 8vo. xiii, 496 pp. Influential speeches that have impacted their times & history. Cicero to Disraeli, Garibaldi to Gandhi. Churchill to Hitler. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Crouse, Anna & Russel. Illustrated by Jo Spier Peter Stuyvesant of Old New York. New York. Random House. Landmark Books. 1954. Hardcover in red cloth boards with black titles & Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is square & tight with clean text. Light wear to spine ends & corners. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Jacket rubbed with chips at extremities. Jacket illustration bright. 8vo. 184 pp. with postscript & index. Number 43 in the Landmark series. Illustrations throughout. Story of the Governor of the New World's first city New Amsterdam at the tip of Manhattan Island now known as New York. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Crowell, Grace Noll. Songs for Courage. New York. Harper & Brothers. 1938. Later printing. Hardcover in blue & tan paper-wrapped boards. Book is tight and clean save for church library stamp on front free endpaper. Light wear to spine ends. Jacket lightly rubbed. Fading to spine & fore edges. Closed tear on rear panel. 12mo. 42 pp. Inspirational poetry by the beloved author. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Crozier, Brian. Strategy of Survival. New Rochelle, NY Arlington House. 1978. First American Edition. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Fine in very good dust jacket. Light wear to jacket's faded spine ends. Book is clean in solid binding. 8vo. 224 pp. with index. A look at the cold war by the director of the Institute for the Study of Conflict, London. 9 maps & 1 chart. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Crump, Paul. Burn, Killer, Burn! Chicago. Johnson Publishing Co. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth boards. Book-plate else fine. Very good dust jacket with light rubbing & closed tear to top front corner. 8vo. 391 pp. Semi-autobiographical first novel by Black Chicago death row inmate. From the dust jacket: "Paul Crump is one of the few people alive-repeat: alive-for whom I have what can only be called an uncompromising respect. And he is a real writer..." James Baldwin. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Cuddon, J(ohn) .A(nthony). Acts of Darkness. New York. David McKay Co. 1964. First American Edition. Hardcover in green cloth boards with gilt titles o Near fine in very good dust jacket. Light toning to endpapers & dust soil to top edge. Book is square & tight. Text bright in solid binding. Jacket lightly shelf worn at head of spine & top front corner. Price ($4.95) intact on front flap. 8vo. 382 pp. Engrossing novel of good & evil in the English countryside by the prolific author. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Cummings, E. E. Him. New York. Liveright Publishing Corp. 1955. Hardcover in navy cloth boards with gilt titles on Near fine in near very good dust jacket. Book is square & tight with clean text. Gift inscription on front pastedown (hidden by front jacket flap). Jacket toned on spine & rear panel. Chips at spine ends. Price ($3.50) intact on front flap. 8vo. 145 pp. Reissue of 1927 Liveright edition. The first of the author's four plays. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Cunnington, C. Willett and Phillis. A Picture History of English Costume. New York. Macmillan. 1960. First American Edition. Hardcover in red-orange cloth boards. Library bind Ex. library. Discretely marked with blind stamp & small number stamp on titles page. Hand number inked out at bottom of title page. Probably pocket removal from rear pastedown. Book is square & tight in solid binding. Text & illustrations bright. 4to. 160 pp. with acknowledgements From the middle ages to the twentieth century. Black & white photos & drawings throughout. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Cuppy, Will (Edited by). Murder Without Tears: An Anthology of Crime. New York. Sheridan House. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover in tan cloth boards with titles in red & Very good in good dust jacket. Book is square & tight with bright text. Light toning to endpapers. Jacket edge worn with small chips & tears. Cover illustration bright & price intact on front flap. 8vo. xii, 561 pp. Collection contains "They Can Only Hang You Once" by Dashiell Hammett plus contributions by Agatha Christie, Dorothy L. Sayers, John Collier, G. K. Chesterton and others with four selections from the Newgate Calendar. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Curran, Terrie. All Booked Up. New York. Dodd, Mead & Co. 1987. First Edition. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Former owner's book plate on front pastedown endpaper. Jacket bright with wear on the edges. Small closed tears at top of spine. 8vo. 187 pp. Author's first novel. Biblio mystery involving search for rare 1495 book. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Curtin, Jeremiah. Myths and Folk-Lore of Ireland. New York. Weathervane Books. 1975. Reprint of the 1890 edition. Hardcover in green paper-wrapped boards. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is square and tight. Gift inscription covers most of front free endpaper. Light soil to edges. Price clipped dust jacket contains bright cover illustrations front & back by Carolyn Stevenson. Light edge wear and wrinkle to bottom front corner. 8vo. 345 pp. with notes. Twenty myth tales collected by the author in 1887 from Gaelic speakers. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Curzon, Daniel. The Revolt of the Perverts. San Francisco. Leland Mellott Books. 1978. First paperback edition. Very good in pictorial wrappers. Book is clean and tight with light rubbing to white wraps. Trade paperback. 8.5" x 5.5". 213 pp. Collection of short stories. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Cusack, Frank (Collected by). The Australian Christmas. Sydney. Australian Collectors Treasury. (1982). Reprint. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Illustr Fine in very good dust jacket. Light wear to jacket spine ends with small ink mark at top of front panel. Book is clean in solid binding. 8vo. xii, 220 pp. From the dust jacket: "Here is a record of Australia's many ways of Christmas which will amuse and delight readers at home and abroad." Black & white illustrations throughout. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Dane, Clemence (pseudonym of Winifred Ashton) and Helen Simpson. Enter Sir John. New York. Cosmopolitan Book Corp. 1929. Hardcover in cloth boards. Near fine book is tight and clean with no interior markings. Small book store stamp on rear paste down. Slight spine lean. Very good dust jacket has small chips at corners & fading to spine. Bright F. E. Warren cover illustration. 8vo. 315 pp. The first of the three Sir John Saumarez novels. Basis for the 1930 Hitchcock film 'Murder.' Three striking Sydney Seymour Lucus plates including frontis. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Dank, Gloria. Friends Till the End. New York. Bantam Books. 1989. Uncorrected Page Proofs. Predates First Edition. Perfect bound. Fine in green printed wrappers. As new. Trade size softcover. 8 1/4" x 5 1/4". 180 The first of the Snooky Randolph & Bernard Woodruff mystery series. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Dare, Anne. Clockwatchers' Cookbook. London. Hamlyn. 1973. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Former owner's recipes (cut from newspapers) laid in with resulting browning of pages. Jacket lightly rubbed on fore edge. 8vo. 80 pp. indexed. Color and black & white photos and illustrations throughout. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Davenport, May (Editor). Involvement: An Anthology of Articles, Short Stories, and Poems. Los Altos, CA. Pacifica Pub. 1977. First Edition, 1st printing. INSCRIBED by Helen Corliss on the title page and by Ruth Wildes Schuler on the front pastedown. Near fine in wrappers. Light rubbing on edges. Trade paperback. 8.5" x 5.5". 232 pp. with Signed Short stories by Mildred Fish, Nadine Fletcher, Nancy Mangini, Ruth Wildes Schuler and others. Poetry contributions from Ethyl Brice, Mary Castellini, Elaine Dallman, Gail Kline and others. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Davey, Norman. Babylon and Candlelight. London. Chapman & Hall Ltd. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover in orange paneled cloth boards. Boards bright with light wear to spine ends. Book is square & tight with clean text. 12mo. viii, 246 pp. plus 1 pp. advert. By the author of Good Hunting, The Pilgrim of a Smile & Yesterday. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Davidson, Harry P. The Saga of the Polar Bear. New York. Vantage Press. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth boards. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Book is square in tight binding. Light soil to edges. Jacket lightly shelf rubbed with light wear at corners & spine ends. 8vo. 135 pp. The author, born in Tromso, in northern Norway, came to the United States as a boy. He recounts "the tale of the Ghost of Novya Zemblia, Haakon Isaksen, captain of the Polar Bear, a heroic figure in the war (World War II) of the resistance at sea." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Davie, Emily (Ed.). Profile of America. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1960. 4th edition. Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is square and tight. Jacket lightly worn on edges. 8vo. 415 pp. indexed. Foreword by Charles Lindbergh. Introduction by Louis Bromfield. Picture editor is Bryan Holme. More than 200 selections from letters, speeches, diaries, documents, and books. From the Vikings description of New England's coast over 1,000 years ago to Henry Ford and Walt Disney. Black & white photos and illustrations throughout. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Davis, Bernice Freeman with Al Hirshberg. Assignment San Quentin. London. Peter Davies Ltd. 1962. First U.K. Edition. Hardcover in cloth boards. Book-plate. Else fine in near fine price clipped dust jacket. 8vo. 224 pp. Originally published in U.S. as "The Desperate and the Damned." Memoirs of the San Francisco newspaper correspondent who covered San Quentin prison for nearly 20 years. Inmates mentioned include Barbara Graham, Caryl Chessman & Rodney Grieg. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Davis, Frederick C. The Deadly Miss Ashley. Garden City, NY. Crime Club - Doubleday & Co. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover in full red cloth boards. Book is tight and clean with no interior markings. Small store stamp on rear pastedown. Light wear to spine ends and slight spine lean. Pages beginning to brown as usual. Price clipped jacket is bright with light rubbing to rear panel. Edge wear at spine ends and corners with closed tear at bottom of front panel. 8vo. 223 pp. Detectives Cole and Speare search for $300,000 and a missing woman. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Davis, Kenneth S. Soldier of Democracy: A Biography of Dwight Eisenhower. Garden City, NY. Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1945. First Edition. Very good in good dust jacket. Book-plate & crack at title page. Else a clean & tight copy. Jacket has large chip at bottom corner of front panel with smaller chips at spine ends & corners. 8vo. 566 pp. with index. Full biography of Eisenhower through the war years. Two obituaries of Eisenhower pasted to half title page. Map illustrated endpapers. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Davis, Lavinia R(iker). Barren Heritage. Garden City, NY. Doubleday & Co. - Crime Club. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in like dust jacket. Boards bright with no wear. Book is clean and tight with no interior markings. Browning to page edges with no effect on text. Jacket edge worn with bright cover illustration. 8vo. 208 pp. Set in a mansion in the New Jersey pine barren country. Atmospheric novel involving a struggle between two elderly female cousins. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Davis, Patti with Maureen Strange Foster. Home Front. New York. Crown. 1988. First Edition. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Very slight spine slant and soiling to edges. 8vo. 231 pp. First novel by the daughter of Ronald and Nancy Reagan. This autobiographical novel concerns growing up in the public eye during the "other" Vietnam War - the war at home. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Davis, Richard Harding. Illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy. The Lion and the Unicorn. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1905. Hardcover in red cloth boards with gilt titles on Near very good. Missing the front free endpaper. Crack at blank following half title page. Spin faded. Book is square & tight with all illustrations present. 12mo. 295 pp. A collection of nine stories including the title story plus "On the Fever Ship," "The Man With One Talent," "The Vagrant," and " The Last Ride Together." Six plates including tissued frontis. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Davis, Val. Track of the Scorpion. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1996. 2nd printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket. "Autographed copy" sticker on front panel and store price sticker on rear panel. 8vo. 276 pp. Signed First book. A mystery featuring Nicolette "Nick" Scott Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Dawson, James. Hell Gate. A Novel of Atomic Suspense. New York. David McKay Co. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth boards. Near fine in good dust jacket. Light wear to spine ends & a few small soil spots on top & fore edges. Text bright in solid binding. Richard A. Roth designed jacket rubbed & heavily edge worn. Mylar protector. 8vo. 245 pp. The author's first novel. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Dawson, Janet. Kindred Crimes. New York. St. Martin's Press. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth boards. Near fine in near fine price clipped dust jacket. Front free endpaper excised. Minor two letter notation on the rear free endpaper. 8vo. 260 pp. Signed Inscribed & dated in the year of publication by the author: "Doris, I hope you enjoy Jeri's first adventure! Janet Dawson. 7/11/90." The first PI Jeri Howard mystery and the author's debut novel. Winner of Private Eye Writers of America Best First Private Eye Novel contest. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Day, Dianne. Emperor Norton's Ghost. New York. Doubleday. 1998. Book club edition. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. 8vo. 307 pp. Black & white photo frontis of Norton I, Emperor of the U.S. & Defender of Mexico. The 4th novel in the Fremont Jones mystery series. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
de Beauvoir, Simone. All Said and Done. New York. G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1974. First American Edition. Published in Paris by Editions Gallimard under the title Tout Compte Fait. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good with spine lean and former owner's signature on front free endpaper. Jacket is bright with light rubbing and edge wear. Price sticker shadow on front flap. 8vo. 463 pp. The continuation of Simone de Beauvoir's autobiography from 1965 to 1972. Translated by novelist Patrick O'Brian. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
de Hartog, Jan. The Inspector. New York. Atheneum. 1960. 3rd printing, August 1960. Hardcover in blue cloth boards with titles in gilt Fine in near fine price clipped dust jacket. 8vo. 312 pp. Set in Holland in the Spring of 1946. A Dutch CID inspector and a young Jewish concentration camp survivor are joined together in an adventure that takes them on a fascinating journey. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
De La Torre, Lillian (pseudonym of Lillian McCue). Dr. Sam: Johnson, Detector. New York. Knopf. 1946. Cloth boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Remnants of dust jacket (flaps) taped onto endpapers. Light soiling to top edge and bump at head of spine. 12mo. 257 pp. A Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone title. "Being, a light-hearted collection of recently revel'd episodes in the career of the Great Lexicographer narrated as from the pen of James Boswell." Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
de Maupassant, Guy. Short Stories of De Maupassant New York. Book League of America. 1941. Navy blue cloth boards with gilt title an decorati Good+ lacking dust jacket. Book is clean and tight. Light browning at the gutters on the endpapers. Very light rubbing to boards. 8vo. 502 pp. Stores include The Necklace, A Passion, The Piece of String, Babette, and The Wedding Night. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
de Pizan, Christine. The Book of the City of Ladies. New York. Persea Books. 1982. Hardcover in cloth boards. Good in good dust jacket. Book is square & tight. Damp stain effecting rear panel of both the book & jacket. Front jacket panel very bright. 8vo. 281 pp. with notes and index of proper names. Translated by Earl Jeffrey Richards. Foreword by Marina Warner. Black & white illustrations. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
de Sales, Raoul de Roussy. The Making of Tomorrow. New York. Reynal & Hitchcock. c. 1942. Book club edition. Book-of-the-Month book review tipped in. Also, contemporary newspaper book review tipped in. Very good in good dust jacket. Former owner's book plate on front pastedown. Jacket worn on edges with closed tears on head of spine and rear panel fore edge. 8vo. 340 pp. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
de Sales, Raoul de Roussy. The Making of Tomorrow. New York. Reynal & Hitchcock. c. 1942. Book club edition. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is square, tight and clean with no interior markings. Light dust soil to edges. Jacket edge worn with small closed tear at bottom of front panel. 8vo. 340 pp. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|