Robert Erwin Bookseller
IOBA Logo

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Crafts, Leland and Theodore C. Schneirla, Elsa E. Robinson, and Ralph W. Gilbert. Recent Experiments in Psychology.
New York. McGraw-Hill. 1938. First Edition, 3rd Impression. Maroon cloth boards gilt stamped. Near fine. Clean, tight, and square. Very light soiling to endpapers from laid in newspaper clippings. 8vo. 417 pp. indexed. 
Black & white photos, charts, graphs, and illustrations throughout. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Craig, Patricia and Mary Cadogan. The Lady Investigates: Women Detectives and Spies in Fiction.
New York. St. Martin's Press. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover in black cloth boards with gilt titles o Fine in near fine lightly shelf worn dust jacket. Jacket illustration from "Schoolgirl's Weekly." 8vo. 252 pp. with selected bibliography & index. 
The changing status of women in detective & spy fiction. From the early authors (Wilkie Collins, etc.) to the Golden Age of Christie, Sayers, Allingham & Marsh to the newer writers (P.D. James, Amanda Cross, etc.). Illustrated throughout. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Crais, Robert. Stalking the Angel.
New York. Bantam. 1989. First Edition. Inscribed by the author on the title page. "To J, Great to meet you at Bouchercon! Robert Crais." Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. 8vo. 231 pp. Signed
The author's second novel. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Crais, Robert. Sunset Express.
New York. Hyperion. 1996. First Edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. 8vo. 274 pp. Signed

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Crais, Robert. Voodoo River.
New York. Hyperion. 1995. First Edition. Inscribed by the author on the title page. "To J - Great to meet you! Robert Crais." Near fine in fine dust jacket. Remainder mark and small bookstore stamp on front pastedown. 8vo. 298 pp. Signed

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Crampton, Frank. Legend of John Lamoigne and Song of the Desert-Rats.
Denver. Sage Books. 1956. Staple bound. Good in printed wrappers. Light rubbing to wraps. Binding solid with light toning to gutters & some rust to staples. Pamphlet. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". 32 pp. 
Map of Main Traveled Roads of Death Valley 1919. Black & white photos with sepia toned photos on endpapers & rear panel. Prospectors, desert-rats, and old timers who roamed Death Valley. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Crane, Stephen, Ambrose Bierce, and Harriet Beecher Stowe. The Civil War: Great American Writers.
New York. Gallery Books. 1989. Blue cloth boards. Very good. No dust jacket. Boards slightly rubbed. Spine slant. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. 8vo. 301 pp. 
Three civil war classics in one volume. The Red Badge of Courage, Tales of Soldiers and Civilians, and Uncle Tom's Cabin. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Craven, Margaret. I Heard the Owl Call My Name.
Toronto. Clarke, Irwin & Co. Ltd. 1970. Reprint. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Very good in very good dust jacket. Former owner's name & gift inscription. Book store stamp on rear pastedown. Book is square, tight & text clean. Jacket shelf worn with wear to spine ends & closed tear at bottom of rear fore edge. 8vo. 138 pp. 
The author's first novel. The sharing of wisdom between a dying young priest and the Indians of the Tsawataineuk tribe of British Columbia. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Crawford, F(rancis). Marion. (1854-1909). Illustrations by Horace T. Carpenter. Whosoever Shall Offend.
New York. Macmillan Co. 1904. First Edition. Hardcover in decorated navy cloth boards. Former owner's name & address inked on front free endpaper. Hinges weakening but not cracked. Boards rubbed with wear at spine ends. Text clean in still tight binding. 8vo. 388 pp. plus 4 pp. adverts. 
Popular author of his day. Crawford was the son of the sculptor Thomas Crawford and nephew of Julia Ward Howe. All eight illustrations present. Set in Italy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Crawford, Marion ("Crawfie") Queen Elizabeth II.
London. George Newnes Ltd. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in good dust jacket. Boards rubbed at extremities. Book opened heavily at title page. Text & illustrations bright. Jacket rubbed & soiled with edge wear & chip to top front corner & tear to rear flap. Wide 8vo. 96 pp. 
Written by the royal governess. Originally published the year before as a serial in Woman's Own magazine as "Princess Elizabeth - the Woman." Black & white plus a few colour photo illustrations. Two page genealogical tree. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Creamer, Jack B. (Compiled with Introduction by) with Decorations by Ned King. Twenty-Two Stories About Horses and Men.
New York. Coward-McCann. (1953). First Edition. Hardcover in decorated cloth boards. Decorated end Near fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket lightly edge worn with sunning to spine. Light bump to head of spine. Book is bright in solid binding. 8vo. x, 310 pp. 
Anthology contributions by Frazier Hunt, Nelson S. Bond, John Tainlor Foote, David Gray, Somerville & Ross, George Agnew Chamberlain, Jack Kofoed & others. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Creasey, John (as Gordon Ashe). A Shadow of Death.
New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1968. First U.S. Edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine slant with very light soiling to edges. Jacket lightly sunned on spine with rubbing on white rear panel. 8vo. 142 pp. 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Creasey, John. Death in the Rising Sun.
New York. Walker & Co. 1976. First American Edition. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket rubbed and worn on edges. No tears, but small chips at corners. Edges lightly soiled. 8vo. 192 pp. 
A Doctor Palfrey thriller set in Far East during the final years of World War II. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Creasey, John. Good, God and Man: An Outline of the Philosophy of Self-ism.
New York. Walker & Co. 1971. First American Edition. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Book is square and tight with light soil on top edge. Jacket rubbed and edge worn protected in mylar. 8vo. 253 pp. 
Illustrations by Martin Creasey. Spiritual search by the best-selling mystery author. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Creasey, John. So Young to Burn.
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1968. First U.S. Edition. A-2.68[V]. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. A nice copy with light soiling to top edge and light wear to jacket at head of spine and corners. 8vo. 188 pp. 
A Roger West mystery. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Creasey, John. Inspector West Alone.
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1975. First American Edition. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Very slight spine slant and sunning to jacket spine. 8vo. 240 pp. 
"Before his death in 1973 John Creasey revised several early Roger West novels. This is one of them, published in the U.S. for the first time." 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Creasey, John. A Part For a Policeman.
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover in full green cloth boards. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Slight spine lean and crease to rear jacket flap. 8vo. 192 pp. 
A Superintendent West story focusing on the British film business. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Creasey, John. The Mists of Fear.
New York. Walker & Co. 1970. First American Edition. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket lightly shelf worn with rubbing to white background. Book is clean with square & tight binding. 8vo. 222 pp. 
A Dr. Palfrey mystery set in Spain. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Creasey, John. A Part For a Policeman.
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover in full green cloth boards. Very good in very good dust jacket. Slight spine lean. Text clean & bright in solid binding. Creases to jacket flaps & soil to rear panel. Marilyn Miller cover illustration bright. 8vo. 192 pp. 
A Superintendent West story with focus on the British film business. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Creasey, John. Herbert Harris (Edited by). John Creasey's Crime Collection. 1984: An Anthology by Members of the Crime Writers' Association (U.K.).
New York. St. Martin's Press. 1984. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover in red cloth boards with gilt titles on  Fine in fine dust jacket. The yellow jacket design appears to be identical to the Gollancz d.j. except for the $12.95 price. 8vo. 187 pp. 
First published in Great Britain by Victor Gollancz Ltd. 17 stories. Contributions by Anthony Price, Eric Ambler, Michael Gilbert, Julian Symons, Celia Fremlin, Palma Harcourt, Jean McConnell, Celia Dale, Dorothy Simpson, H.R.F. Keating, Joan Aiken, et. al. Publisher's Weekly review laid in. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Crichton, Michael (writing as Jeffery Hudson). A Case of Need.
New York. Dutton. 1993. First printing thus. Fine in fine dust jacket. 8vo. 319 pp. 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Crichton, Michael. Congo.
New York. Knopf. 1980. First Edition. Very good in like jacket. Slight spine slant. Jacket light wear on edges. 8vo. 348 pp. 

Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Crichton, Michael. Disclosure.
New York. Knopf. 1994. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. 8vo. 402 pp. 

Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Crichton, Michael. Disclosure.
New York. Knopf. 1994. First Edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Small closed tear at bottom corner of rear panel. 8vo. 402 pp. 

Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Crichton, Michael. The Terminal Man.
New York. Knopf. 1972. Book club edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is square and tight. Soiling to top edge. White jacket lightly rubbed with light edge wear. A very nice reading copy. 8vo. 247 pp. with bibliography. 
Crichton's 3rd book. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Crider, Bill. Booked For a Hanging.
New York. St. Martin's Press. 1992. First Edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Very light jacket edge wear. 8vo. 202 pp. 
A Sheriff Dan Rhodes mystery. Death of a rare book dealer. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Crockett, S. R. Lochinvar: A Novel.
New York. Harper & Brothers. 1898. Hardcover in tan cloth boards with gilt titles & g Very good. Light soil to boards & page edges with sunning to spine. Gift inscription dated 1914 on front free endpaper along with Victory Book Campaign stamp. Hinges cracked with no loosening. Foxing to prelims. Book is square in solid binding. 12mo. 412 pp. plus map & 2 pp. adverts. 
Thirteen T. de Thulstrup illustrations including frontis. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Cronin, A. J. A Song of Sixpence.
Boston. Little, Brown & Co. c1964. Book club edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Slight spine slant. Jacket lightly rubbed with two small closed tears at bottom of front panel. Former owner's name and date on front free endpaper. 8vo. 344 pp. 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Cross, Amanda (pseudonym of Carolyn G. Heilbrun). The James Joyce Murder.
New York. Macmillan. 1967. 2nd printing. Hardcover in black cloth boards. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Faint "1967" written in pencil on top edge. Book is square & tight with no interior markings. Price intact on front jacket flap. 8vo. 176 pp. 
The award winning author's 2nd novel. Features college professor Kate Fansler and her search for correspondence to a late publisher from James Joyce & others. Spending her summer in the publisher's Berkshires household, Kate must cope with the locals & murder. A treat for Joyceans. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Cross, Frank Moore, Jr. The Ancient Library of Qumran and Modern Biblical Studies. The Haskell Lectures. 1956-1957.
Garden City, NY. Doubleday. 1958. First Edition. Black cloth boards. Ex. Library. Mechanic's Institute Library of San Francisco bookplate on page following endpapers. Sign-out sheet partially removed from last index page. Pocket on facing page. Text from jacket flap pasted to half title page. Library blind stamp on title page with inked stamps on preface page and rear pastedown. Spine faded with library numbers. Corners rubbed and edges soiled. 8vo. 196 pp. indexed. 

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Cross, Mark (pseudonym of Archibald Thomas Pechey). The Four at Bay (Being the Eleventh Exploit of Daphne Wrayne and her Four Adjusters).
London. Ward, Lock & Co. 1939. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth boards. Book is tight and clean with no interior markings. Pages bright with no darkening. Slight spine lean and dust soil to edges. Boards lightly rubbed with wear at corners & spine ends. Jacket cover illustration by L.E. Campbell is very bright. Jacket has closed tear at fore edges and chips at spine ends. 12mo. 252 pp. plus 4 pp. adverts. 
The author wrote the first book in the series in 1934 and went on to add 46 titles thru 1961. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Crosscup, Richard (Editor). Classic Speeches: Words That Shook the World.
New York. Philosophical Library. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover in tan cloth boards with red titles & de Very good in very good dust jacket. Boards & text clean in solid binding. Head of text block concave. Jacket shelf worn with chip at head of spine & rubbing to white background. Price intact on front flap. 8vo. xiii, 496 pp. 
Influential speeches that have impacted their times & history. Cicero to Disraeli, Garibaldi to Gandhi. Churchill to Hitler. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Crouse, Anna & Russel. Illustrated by Jo Spier Peter Stuyvesant of Old New York.
New York. Random House. Landmark Books. 1954. Hardcover in red cloth boards with black titles &  Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is square & tight with clean text. Light wear to spine ends & corners. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Jacket rubbed with chips at extremities. Jacket illustration bright. 8vo. 184 pp. with postscript & index. 
Number 43 in the Landmark series. Illustrations throughout. Story of the Governor of the New World's first city New Amsterdam at the tip of Manhattan Island now known as New York. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Crowell, Grace Noll. Songs for Courage.
New York. Harper & Brothers. 1938. Later printing. Hardcover in blue & tan paper-wrapped boards. Book is tight and clean save for church library stamp on front free endpaper. Light wear to spine ends. Jacket lightly rubbed. Fading to spine & fore edges. Closed tear on rear panel. 12mo. 42 pp. 
Inspirational poetry by the beloved author. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Croyden, Margaret. In the Shadow of the Flame: Three Journeys.
New York. Continuum Publishing. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover in full cloth boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new save for small crease on front jacket flap. 8vo. 169 pp. 
Journeys of self discovery by the theater critic & writer. From the Chronicles of Transformation series. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Crozier, Brian. Strategy of Survival.
New Rochelle, NY Arlington House. 1978. First American Edition. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Fine in very good dust jacket. Light wear to jacket's faded spine ends. Book is clean in solid binding. 8vo. 224 pp. with index. 
A look at the cold war by the director of the Institute for the Study of Conflict, London. 9 maps & 1 chart. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Crump, Paul. Burn, Killer, Burn!
Chicago. Johnson Publishing Co. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth boards. Book-plate else fine. Very good dust jacket with light rubbing & closed tear to top front corner. 8vo. 391 pp. 
Semi-autobiographical first novel by Black Chicago death row inmate. From the dust jacket: "Paul Crump is one of the few people alive-repeat: alive-for whom I have what can only be called an uncompromising respect. And he is a real writer..." James Baldwin. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Cuddon, J(ohn) .A(nthony). Acts of Darkness.
New York. David McKay Co. 1964. First American Edition. Hardcover in green cloth boards with gilt titles o Near fine in very good dust jacket. Light toning to endpapers & dust soil to top edge. Book is square & tight. Text bright in solid binding. Jacket lightly shelf worn at head of spine & top front corner. Price ($4.95) intact on front flap. 8vo. 382 pp. 
Engrossing novel of good & evil in the English countryside by the prolific author. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Cuevas, Lou. Anasazi Legends: Songs of the Wind Dancer.
Happy Camp, California. Naturegraph Publishers. 2000. First Edition. Perfect bound. Fine in illustrated wrappers. As new. Softcover. 5.5" x 8.5". 206 pp. 
Apache mythology & folklore. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Cummings, E. E. Him.
New York. Liveright Publishing Corp. 1955. Hardcover in navy cloth boards with gilt titles on Near fine in near very good dust jacket. Book is square & tight with clean text. Gift inscription on front pastedown (hidden by front jacket flap). Jacket toned on spine & rear panel. Chips at spine ends. Price ($3.50) intact on front flap. 8vo. 145 pp. 
Reissue of 1927 Liveright edition. The first of the author's four plays. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Cunliffe, Marcus (Ed.). American Literature to 1900.
London. Sphere Books. 1986. First published in 1973 this is the 1986 revised edition. Number 8 in the Sphere History of Literature series. Hardcover in cloth boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. 8vo. 400 pp. with bibliography, table of dates and 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Cunnington, C. Willett and Phillis. A Picture History of English Costume.
New York. Macmillan. 1960. First American Edition. Hardcover in red-orange cloth boards. Library bind Ex. library. Discretely marked with blind stamp & small number stamp on titles page. Hand number inked out at bottom of title page. Probably pocket removal from rear pastedown. Book is square & tight in solid binding. Text & illustrations bright. 4to. 160 pp. with acknowledgements 
From the middle ages to the twentieth century. Black & white photos & drawings throughout. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Cuppy, Will (Edited by). Murder Without Tears: An Anthology of Crime.
New York. Sheridan House. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover in tan cloth boards with titles in red & Very good in good dust jacket. Book is square & tight with bright text. Light toning to endpapers. Jacket edge worn with small chips & tears. Cover illustration bright & price intact on front flap. 8vo. xii, 561 pp. 
Collection contains "They Can Only Hang You Once" by Dashiell Hammett plus contributions by Agatha Christie, Dorothy L. Sayers, John Collier, G. K. Chesterton and others with four selections from the Newgate Calendar. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Curie, Eve. (Trans. by Vincent Sheean). Madame Curie: A Biography.
New York. Garden City Pub. c1940. Tan cloth boards stamped in brown and gilt. Very good lacking dust jacket. Light soiling to edges. Endpapers browning at hinges. Bump at top of rear board panel. 8vo. 412 pp. indexed. 
Frontispiece photo circa. 1929 of Marie Curie. Black & white photo illustrations throughout. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Curran, Terrie. All Booked Up.
New York. Dodd, Mead & Co. 1987. First Edition. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Former owner's book plate on front pastedown endpaper. Jacket bright with wear on the edges. Small closed tears at top of spine. 8vo. 187 pp. 
Author's first novel. Biblio mystery involving search for rare 1495 book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Curry, Thomas J. The First Freedoms: Church and State in America to the Passage of the First Amendment.
New York. Oxford University Press. 1987. First Paperback Edition. Perfect bound. Very good in green printed wrappers. Former owner's stamp on half title page. Highlight & dog eared corner to contents page. Text clean & binding solid. Softcover. 5.25" x 8". viii, 276 pp, with  
"A magnificent history of church-state relations in America prior to the ratification of the Bill of Rights." Harvard Review. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Curtin, Jeremiah. Myths and Folk-Lore of Ireland.
New York. Weathervane Books. 1975. Reprint of the 1890 edition. Hardcover in green paper-wrapped boards. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is square and tight. Gift inscription covers most of front free endpaper. Light soil to edges. Price clipped dust jacket contains bright cover illustrations front & back by Carolyn Stevenson. Light edge wear and wrinkle to bottom front corner. 8vo. 345 pp. with notes. 
Twenty myth tales collected by the author in 1887 from Gaelic speakers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Curzon, Daniel. The Revolt of the Perverts.
San Francisco. Leland Mellott Books. 1978. First paperback edition. Very good in pictorial wrappers. Book is clean and tight with light rubbing to white wraps. Trade paperback. 8.5" x 5.5". 213 pp. 
Collection of short stories. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Cusack, Frank (Collected by). The Australian Christmas.
Sydney. Australian Collectors Treasury. (1982). Reprint. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Illustr Fine in very good dust jacket. Light wear to jacket spine ends with small ink mark at top of front panel. Book is clean in solid binding. 8vo. xii, 220 pp. 
From the dust jacket: "Here is a record of Australia's many ways of Christmas which will amuse and delight readers at home and abroad." Black & white illustrations throughout. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Cutter, Leela. Death of the Party.
New York. St. Martin's Press. 1985. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. 8vo. 184 pp. 

Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 D'Exiles, Abbe Provost. The Store of Manon Lescaut and the Chevalier des Grieux.
New York. Heritage Press. c. 1935. Marbled boards in red slipcase. Near fine in very good slipcase. Slipcase worn at the edges with some scuffing. Tall 8vo. 155 pps. 
Illustrated by Pierre Brissaud. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Daigh, Ralph. Maybe You Should Write a Book.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ. Prentice-Hall. 1977. 2nd printing. Yellow cloth boards stamped in black. Near fine lacking dust jacket. Very light rubbing to boards. 8vo. 181 pp. 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Daingerfield, Foxhall. That Gay Nineties Murder or, A Victorian Crime.
Garden City, NY. Doubleday, Doran & Co. / Crime Club. 1928. First Edition. Cloth boards. Good+ lacking dust jacket. Light soiling to edges. Boards lightly rubbed with fading and wear at head & heel of spine. 8vo. 278 pp. 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Dale, Alzina Stone and Barbara Sloan Hendershott. Mystery Reader's Walking Guide: London.
Lincolnwood, IL. Passport Books. 1987. Book club edition. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Former owner's signature on front free endpaper. Jacket very light worn on edges. No tears or chips. 8vo. 294 pp. indexed. 
Eleven fascinating walks that follow the paths of the most widely read mystery writers, their sleuths and characters. Maps by John Babcock. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Dalrymple, Byron. Complete Guide to Hunting Across North America.
New York. Outdoor Life / Harper & Row. 1970. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Book is square and tight. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Jacket lightly rubbed with edge wear and small chips at head & heel of spine. 8vo. 848 pp. indexed. 
Black & white photos, illustrations and maps. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Dana, R. H., Jr. Two Years Before the Mast and Twenty-Four Years After.
New York. P. F. Collier & Son. Harvard Classics. c1937. 62nd printing, 1969. Green paneled leatherette stamped in gilt. Very good with light rubbing to boards. 8vo. 405 pp. 
Frontispiece portrait of Dana. Edited by Charles W. Eliot. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Dane, Clemence (pseudonym of Winifred Ashton) and Helen Simpson. Enter Sir John.
New York. Cosmopolitan Book Corp. 1929. Hardcover in cloth boards. Near fine book is tight and clean with no interior markings. Small book store stamp on rear paste down. Slight spine lean. Very good dust jacket has small chips at corners & fading to spine. Bright F. E. Warren cover illustration. 8vo. 315 pp. 
The first of the three Sir John Saumarez novels. Basis for the 1930 Hitchcock film 'Murder.' Three striking Sydney Seymour Lucus plates including frontis. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Dank, Gloria. Friends Till the End.
New York. Bantam Books. 1989. Uncorrected Page Proofs. Predates First Edition. Perfect bound. Fine in green printed wrappers. As new. Trade size softcover. 8 1/4" x 5 1/4". 180 
The first of the Snooky Randolph & Bernard Woodruff mystery series. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Dare, Anne. Clockwatchers' Cookbook.
London. Hamlyn. 1973. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Former owner's recipes (cut from newspapers) laid in with resulting browning of pages. Jacket lightly rubbed on fore edge. 8vo. 80 pp. indexed. 
Color and black & white photos and illustrations throughout. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Darrah, Bill. Essex: An Electronic Novel.
N.P. Synapse & Broderbund. 1985. Hardcover in navy paper-wrapped boards. Fine in good dust jacket. Jacket edge worn with several closed tears. Lacking diskette. 8vo. 95 pp. plus adverts. 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Davenport, May (Editor). Involvement: An Anthology of Articles, Short Stories, and Poems.
Los Altos, CA. Pacifica Pub. 1977. First Edition, 1st printing. INSCRIBED by Helen Corliss on the title page and by Ruth Wildes Schuler on the front pastedown. Near fine in wrappers. Light rubbing on edges. Trade paperback. 8.5" x 5.5". 232 pp. with Signed
Short stories by Mildred Fish, Nadine Fletcher, Nancy Mangini, Ruth Wildes Schuler and others. Poetry contributions from Ethyl Brice, Mary Castellini, Elaine Dallman, Gail Kline and others. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Davey, Norman. Babylon and Candlelight.
London. Chapman & Hall Ltd. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover in orange paneled cloth boards. Boards bright with light wear to spine ends. Book is square & tight with clean text. 12mo. viii, 246 pp. plus 1 pp. advert. 
By the author of Good Hunting, The Pilgrim of a Smile & Yesterday. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Davidson, Harry P. The Saga of the Polar Bear.
New York. Vantage Press. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth boards. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Book is square in tight binding. Light soil to edges. Jacket lightly shelf rubbed with light wear at corners & spine ends. 8vo. 135 pp. 
The author, born in Tromso, in northern Norway, came to the United States as a boy. He recounts "the tale of the Ghost of Novya Zemblia, Haakon Isaksen, captain of the Polar Bear, a heroic figure in the war (World War II) of the resistance at sea." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Davidson, Max. The Greek Interpreter.
London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1990. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears to be unread. 8vo. 191 pp. 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Davidson, William. Photography by Ian Howes. The Houseplant Survival Manual: How to Keep Your Houseplants Healthy.
New York. A QED Book / Gallery Books. 1988. First printing thus. Hardcover in cloth boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. 4to. 192 pp. with glossary & index. 
Color photos & charts throughout. Arranged alphabetically by plant name. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Davie, Emily (Ed.). Profile of America.
New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1960. 4th edition. Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is square and tight. Jacket lightly worn on edges. 8vo. 415 pp. indexed. 
Foreword by Charles Lindbergh. Introduction by Louis Bromfield. Picture editor is Bryan Holme. More than 200 selections from letters, speeches, diaries, documents, and books. From the Vikings description of New England's coast over 1,000 years ago to Henry Ford and Walt Disney. Black & white photos and illustrations throughout. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Davies, Robertson. The Lyre of Orpheus.
New York. Viking. 1989. First American Trade Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. 8vo. 472 pp. 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Davis, Bernice Freeman with Al Hirshberg. Assignment San Quentin.
London. Peter Davies Ltd. 1962. First U.K. Edition. Hardcover in cloth boards. Book-plate. Else fine in near fine price clipped dust jacket. 8vo. 224 pp. 
Originally published in U.S. as "The Desperate and the Damned." Memoirs of the San Francisco newspaper correspondent who covered San Quentin prison for nearly 20 years. Inmates mentioned include Barbara Graham, Caryl Chessman & Rodney Grieg. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Davis, Dorothy Salisbury. The Habit of Fear.
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1987. First Edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new 8vo. 278 pp. Signed

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Davis, Frederick C. The Deadly Miss Ashley.
Garden City, NY. Crime Club - Doubleday & Co. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover in full red cloth boards. Book is tight and clean with no interior markings. Small store stamp on rear pastedown. Light wear to spine ends and slight spine lean. Pages beginning to brown as usual. Price clipped jacket is bright with light rubbing to rear panel. Edge wear at spine ends and corners with closed tear at bottom of front panel. 8vo. 223 pp. 
Detectives Cole and Speare search for $300,000 and a missing woman. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Davis, Kenneth S. Soldier of Democracy: A Biography of Dwight Eisenhower.
Garden City, NY. Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1945. First Edition. Very good in good dust jacket. Book-plate & crack at title page. Else a clean & tight copy. Jacket has large chip at bottom corner of front panel with smaller chips at spine ends & corners. 8vo. 566 pp. with index. 
Full biography of Eisenhower through the war years. Two obituaries of Eisenhower pasted to half title page. Map illustrated endpapers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Davis, Lavinia R(iker). Barren Heritage.
Garden City, NY. Doubleday & Co. - Crime Club. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in like dust jacket. Boards bright with no wear. Book is clean and tight with no interior markings. Browning to page edges with no effect on text. Jacket edge worn with bright cover illustration. 8vo. 208 pp. 
Set in a mansion in the New Jersey pine barren country. Atmospheric novel involving a struggle between two elderly female cousins. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Davis, Linda H. Onward and Upward: A Biography of Katharine S. White.
New York. Harper & Row. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth boards. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Else as new. 8vo. 300 pp. with acknowledgments, notes, bibliogr 
Biography of the New Yorker editor and writer. Black & white photos & illustrations. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Davis, Patti with Maureen Strange Foster. Home Front.
New York. Crown. 1988. First Edition. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Very slight spine slant and soiling to edges. 8vo. 231 pp. 
First novel by the daughter of Ronald and Nancy Reagan. This autobiographical novel concerns growing up in the public eye during the "other" Vietnam War - the war at home. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Davis, Richard Harding. Illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy. The Lion and the Unicorn.
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1905. Hardcover in red cloth boards with gilt titles on  Near very good. Missing the front free endpaper. Crack at blank following half title page. Spin faded. Book is square & tight with all illustrations present. 12mo. 295 pp. 
A collection of nine stories including the title story plus "On the Fever Ship," "The Man With One Talent," "The Vagrant," and " The Last Ride Together." Six plates including tissued frontis. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Davis, Russell and Brent Ashabranner. Illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher. Ten Thousand Desert Swords: The Epic Story of a Great Bedouin Tribe.
Boston. Little, Brown & Co. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover in gray cloth boards with purple sword d Near fine in good dust jacket. Book is square & tight with clean boards & text. Small soil mark on top edge. Jacket worn with chips at spine ends and soil to front panel. 8vo. xiv, 158 pp. with glossary of terms. 
Story of the Bani Hilal, "Sons of Hilal." A great tribe of desert warriors known in legend throughout the Arab world. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Davis, Sammy, Jr. Why Me? The Sammy Davis, Jr. Story.
New York. Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1989. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. 8vo. 374 pp. 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Davis, Val. Track of the Scorpion.
New York. St. Martin's Press. 1996. 2nd printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket. "Autographed copy" sticker on front panel and store price sticker on rear panel. 8vo. 276 pp. Signed
First book. A mystery featuring Nicolette "Nick" Scott 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Dawson, James. Hell Gate. A Novel of Atomic Suspense.
New York. David McKay Co. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth boards. Near fine in good dust jacket. Light wear to spine ends & a few small soil spots on top & fore edges. Text bright in solid binding. Richard A. Roth designed jacket rubbed & heavily edge worn. Mylar protector. 8vo. 245 pp. 
The author's first novel. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Dawson, Janet. Kindred Crimes.
New York. St. Martin's Press. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth boards. Near fine in near fine price clipped dust jacket. Front free endpaper excised. Minor two letter notation on the rear free endpaper. 8vo. 260 pp. Signed
Inscribed & dated in the year of publication by the author: "Doris, I hope you enjoy Jeri's first adventure! Janet Dawson. 7/11/90." The first PI Jeri Howard mystery and the author's debut novel. Winner of Private Eye Writers of America Best First Private Eye Novel contest. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Day, Dianne. The Bohemian Murders.
New York. Doubleday. 1997. First Edition. Signed by the author on the on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. 8vo. 240 pp. Signed
The third Fremont Jones mystery. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Day, Dianne. Emperor Norton's Ghost.
New York. Doubleday. 1998. Book club edition. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. 8vo. 307 pp. 
Black & white photo frontis of Norton I, Emperor of the U.S. & Defender of Mexico. The 4th novel in the Fremont Jones mystery series. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 de Amicis, Edmondo. [1846-1908]. Translated from the Italian & abridged by Sophie Jewett. The Heart of a Boy (Cuore): The Journal of an Italian Schoolboy.
New York. Rand McNally & Co. 1912. Canterbury Classics series. Hardcover in full brown cloth boards with dark bro Very good. Book is square, tight & clean. Light toning to endpapers & light soil to edges. An attractive copy. 12mo. 293 pp. plus 1 pp. advert. 
The author's best known novel. Sixteen plates including frontis. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 de Beauvoir, Simone. All Said and Done.
New York. G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1974. First American Edition. Published in Paris by Editions Gallimard under the title Tout Compte Fait. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good with spine lean and former owner's signature on front free endpaper. Jacket is bright with light rubbing and edge wear. Price sticker shadow on front flap. 8vo. 463 pp. 
The continuation of Simone de Beauvoir's autobiography from 1965 to 1972. Translated by novelist Patrick O'Brian. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 de Berg, Jeanne. Translation by Anselm Hollo. Women's Rites.
New York. Grove Press. 1987. Reprint. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. 8vo. 119 pp. 
Pseudonymous erotic fiction set in New York & Paris. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 de Borchgrave, Arnaud and Robert Moss. The Spike.
New York. Crown. 1980. First Edition. Very good in near fine dust jacket. Spine slant. Very light jacket edge wear. 8vo. 374 pp. 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 de Camp, L(yon). Sprague and Fletcher Pratt. The Castle of Iron.
New York. Gnome Press. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover in decorated cloth boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Light soil to edges. Toning to endpapers. Light soil & rubbing to boards. Book is square and tight with clean text. 8vo. 224 pp. 
First binding state with Gnome Press set in single line on spine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 De Cordova, Fred. Johnny Came Lately.
New York. Simon & Schuster. 1988. First Edition. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Very slight spine slant. 8vo. 283 pp. indexed. 
Autobiography of the Exec. Producer of the Tonight Show. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 de Hartog, Jan. The Inspector.
New York. Atheneum. 1960. 3rd printing, August 1960. Hardcover in blue cloth boards with titles in gilt Fine in near fine price clipped dust jacket. 8vo. 312 pp. 
Set in Holland in the Spring of 1946. A Dutch CID inspector and a young Jewish concentration camp survivor are joined together in an adventure that takes them on a fascinating journey. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 De Haven, Tom. The End-Of-Everything Man: Chronicles of the King's Tramp. Book II.
New York. Foundation Book / Doubleday. 1991. First Edition. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Trade paperback. 8.25" x 5.25". 436 pp. 

Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 De La Torre, Lillian (pseudonym of Lillian McCue). Dr. Sam: Johnson, Detector.
New York. Knopf. 1946. Cloth boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Remnants of dust jacket (flaps) taped onto endpapers. Light soiling to top edge and bump at head of spine. 12mo. 257 pp. 
A Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone title. "Being, a light-hearted collection of recently revel'd episodes in the career of the Great Lexicographer narrated as from the pen of James Boswell." 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 de Launay, Jacques. Translated by Edouard Nadier. Secret Diplomacy of World War II.
New York. Simmons-Boardman. 1963. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover in cloth boards. Book-plate. Else fine in near fine dust jacket. 8vo. 175 pp. with bibliographical sources plus ill 
Wartime negotiations & intrigues uncovered by noted European historian. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 de Lorenzi, Otto (Ed.). Combustion Engineering: A Reference Book On Fuel Burning and Steam Generation.
New York. Combustion Engineering-Superheater, Inc. 1950. 6th impression. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt. Good+. Bookplate partially removed from front pastedown. Edges soiled. Corners bumped. Spine faded. Copy of letter on flimsy laid in. From George Sherlaimoff, in Spanish, from Monte Alega, to Dr. Karl Zappert, Director - Technico das I.K.P.C. s/a, Nesta. 8vo. 
Black & white illustrations, charts, and photos throughout. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 de Maupassant, Guy. Short Stories of De Maupassant
New York. Book League of America. 1941. Navy blue cloth boards with gilt title an decorati Good+ lacking dust jacket. Book is clean and tight. Light browning at the gutters on the endpapers. Very light rubbing to boards. 8vo. 502 pp. 
Stores include The Necklace, A Passion, The Piece of String, Babette, and The Wedding Night. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 De Mente, Boye. The Tourist and the Real Japan: How to Avoid Pitfalls and Get the Most Out of Your Trip..
Rutland, Vermont & Tokyo, Japan. Charles E. Tuttle Co. 1982. 10th printing. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. Edges lightly dust soiled. Softcover. 4.25" x 7". 147 pp. plus 6 pp.  
Topics include A Code of Manners, the 'Unimportance' of Time, Is Bargaining Necessary?, Tipping, the 'Ugly' Tourist, Mixed Bathing, and a Capsule History of Japan. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 de Pizan, Christine. The Book of the City of Ladies.
New York. Persea Books. 1982. Hardcover in cloth boards. Good in good dust jacket. Book is square & tight. Damp stain effecting rear panel of both the book & jacket. Front jacket panel very bright. 8vo. 281 pp. with notes and index of proper names. 
Translated by Earl Jeffrey Richards. Foreword by Marina Warner. Black & white illustrations. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 de Polnay, Peter. Into an Old Room: A Memoir of Edward Fitzgerald.
New York. Creative Age Press. 1949. First Edition. Black cloth boards with red spine. Near fine lacking dust jacket. Book is clean and tight. Small bookstore stamp on rear pastedown. 8vo. 305 pp. with appendices and bibliography. 
Black & white photo frontispiece of Edward Fitzgerald. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 de Sales, Raoul de Roussy. The Making of Tomorrow.
New York. Reynal & Hitchcock. c. 1942. Book club edition. Book-of-the-Month book review tipped in. Also, contemporary newspaper book review tipped in. Very good in good dust jacket. Former owner's book plate on front pastedown. Jacket worn on edges with closed tears on head of spine and rear panel fore edge. 8vo. 340 pp. 

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 de Sales, Raoul de Roussy. The Making of Tomorrow.
New York. Reynal & Hitchcock. c. 1942. Book club edition. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is square, tight and clean with no interior markings. Light dust soil to edges. Jacket edge worn with small closed tear at bottom of front panel. 8vo. 340 pp. 

Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 de Seversky, Major Alexander P. Victory Through Air Power.
New York. Simon & Schuster. 1942. Book club edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Edges lightly soiled. Jacket worn at edges with 1" closed tear at spine on rear panel. 8vo. 354 pp. 

Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RobertErwinBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie