Robert Erwin Bookseller
IOBA Logo

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Clark, Sydney. All the Best in the Caribbean.
New York. Dodd, Mead & Co. 1954. 4th printing. Grey cloth boards with map endpapers. Very good lacking dust jacket. Spine faded. Book is tight and clean. 8vo. 251 pp. indexed. 
Black & white photo illustrations. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Clark, Thomas Curtis (Compiled by). Poems of Justice.
Chicago & New York. Willett, Clark & Co. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover in full green textured cloth boards with Book is square & binding solid. Former owner's stamps on endpapers. Penciled brackets & underlines with notes on rear pastedown. 12mo. xii, 306 pp. with indices. 
Book is dedicated to Christian theologian Walter Rauschenbusch a key figure in the Social Gospel movement, 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Clark, Thomas Curtis and Winfred Ernest Garrison (Compiled by). One Hundred Poems of Peace: An Anthology.
Chicago & New York. Willett, Clark & Co. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover in full blue cloth boards with red title Former owner's stamp on front free endpaper. Penciled bracketing & underlining. Slight spine lean. Rubbing to extremities. Binding solid. 12mo. 90 pp. with indices of titles & authors with 
Contributors include Vachel Lindsay, John Oxenham, James Russell Lowell, Margaret Sackville, Edwin Markham, Romaine Rolland, and Louis Ginsberg. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Clarke, Donald Henderson. Tawny.
Philadelphia. Triangle Books. Blakiston Co. (1946), Early reprint. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in good dust jacket. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Light toning to endpapers & page edges. Text bright. Jacket edge worn & protected in mylar. Striking uncredited period cover illustration. 12mo. 306 pp. 
Saga of thirty years in the life of a Broadway show girl. Clarke (1887-1958) developed many of his works for the screen. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Clavell, James. The Children's Story.
New York. Delacorte Press/Eleanor Friede. 1981. First Printing. Near fine in good dust jacket. Jacket has three closed tears and small chip. 8vo. Unpaginated. 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Cleaver, Eldridge. Soul On Ice.
New York. McGraw-Hill Book Co. A Ramparts Books. 1968. 12th printing. Very good. No dust jacket. A good reading copy. 8vo. 210 pp. 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Clewes, Howard. The Long Memory.
Garden City, New York. Doubleday & Co. (1952). Book club edition. Hardcover in blue cloth boards. Very good in good dust jacket. Book is tight & clean with light edge wear. Jacket chipped at spine ends & edge worn. Arthur Shilstone jacket illustration bright. 8vo. 256 pp. 
"A novel of suspense on the Thames". Basis for the 1952 Robert Hammer film noir starring John Mills as a innocent man sent to prison and now seeking revenge. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Clewes, Howard. The Mask of Wisdom.
New York. Dutton. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover red cloth boards. Very good in good dust jacket. Some toning to endpapers & soil to top edge. Brentano's stamp on front endpaper. Text is bright & binding solid. Jacket shelf worn with flaps glued to endpapers. Price intact on front flap. 8vo. 346 pp. 
The theme is Innocence and the setting a modern city of the damned. A woman finds salvation in a sea of spiritual disintegration. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Clooney, Rosemary with Joan Barthel. Girl Singer: An Autobiography.
New York. Doubleday. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover in cream quarter cloth & cream marbled d Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. 8vo. 336 pp. with acknowledgments, selected discog 
Full autobiography with black & white photo illustrations. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Clores, Suzanne. Foreword by Rebecca Walker. Memoirs of a Spiritual Outsider.
Berkeley, California. Conari Press. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. 8vo. 229 pp. with acknowledgments. 
Review copy with publisher's three page blurb laid in. Memoir of a young woman's search for spirituality. Her pilgrimage across America led her to embracing Buddhism, Wicca, Yoga, Sufism, Shamanism, and Voodoo, and still continues. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Clutesi, George. Illustrations by the author. Potlatch.
Sidney, British Columbia, Canada. Gray's Publishing Ltd. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover in beige buckram. Illustrated endpapers. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Light fading to jacket spine. A nice copy. 8vo. 188 pp. Signed
Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Native Canadian author reveals the secrets of potlatch gatherings. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Cobb, Irvin S. Cobb's Bill of Fare.
New York. George H. Doran Co. 1913. First Edition with GHD symbol on title page. Tan pictorial boards stamped in black. Very good. Soiling to top edge with rubbing to spine and light soiling to boards. Top 1/2" of front free endpaper removed. A very nice copy. 12mo. 148 pp. 
Illustrated by Peter Newell and James Preston. The cover illustration and endpapers show a Cobb "crest" at dining table surrounded by Music, Art, Vittles, and Sport. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Cobb, Irvin S. and Mary Roberts Rinehart. Oh! Well! You Know How Women Are! Isn't That Just Like a Man!
New York. George H. Doran. 1920. First Edition with GHD symbol on title page. Hardcover in pictorial paper-wrapped boards. Interior clean and bright save for a note (Try This End) on half title. Cover illustrations still bright with light soiling. Wear at corners and spine ends. 12mo. 32 pp. 
Dos-A-Dos binding. Both books bound together. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Cobb, Stanley. Foundations of Neuropsychiatry.
Baltimore. Williams & Wilkins Co. / A William Wood Book. 1941. The Second Revised and Enlarged Edition of the work formerly known as A Preface to Nervous Disease. Hardcover in maroon cloth boards stamped in gilt. Very good. Book is square and tight. Boards very bright. Former owner's signature on front free endpaper and minimal penciled underlining in text. 8vo. 231 pp. with index. 
With charts, graphs, and diagrams by the author. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Coblentz, Stanton A. Villains and Vigilantes: The Story of James King of William and Pioneer Justice in California.
New York. Wilson-Erickson. 1936. First Edition. Hardcover in green cloth boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Spine lean, dust soil to top edge & book plate. Text clean & binding solid. 8vo. vii, 261 pp. with sources & index. 
Set in northern California & San Francisco, a history of the founder of the Second Vigilance Committee. Illustrated with Contemporary Prints and Portraits. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Cochran, William C. and revised by Howard l. Bevis. The New Pronouncing Edition of the Students' Law Lexicon: A Dictionary of Legal Words and Phrases and Two Appendices.
Cincinnati. W. H. Anderson Co. (1924). Revised & enlarged edition. Bound in soft leatherette wrappers. Former owner's name & date (1927) on front free endpaper. Wrappers edge worn. Binding tight and text bright with no markings or darkening to pages. 12mo. 362 pp. 
Appendices give the meaning of Latin & French maxims commonly found in law books and explain the meaning of abbreviations found in law books & reports. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Coffman, W. M. (Bill). Foreword by Bob Considine American in the Rough.
New York. Simon & Schuster. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Very good in good to fair dust jacket. Book is square, tight & clean. Light dust soil to top edge. Jacket edge worn with small chips & fading to spine. 8vo. [x], 309 pp. with index. Signed
Rags to riches autobiography. Inscribed by the author in 1955. Plus business card laid in with another inscription on back. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Cohen, Barbara. People Like Us.
New York. Bantam. 1987. 2nd printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. 8vo. 135 pp. 
Novel of Jewish family life from a teenager's point of view. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Cohen, Daniel. Horror Movies.
New York. Gallery Books. A Bison Book. 1984. 2nd printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. 4to. 80 pp. indexed. 
Illustrated with color and black & white photos. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Cohen, Octavus Roy. Polished Ebony.
New York. Dodd, Mead & Co. 1919. First Edition. Hardcover in black cloth boards with yellow titles Boards lightly rubbed with bright titles & illustration. Rear hinge cracked. Dust soil & light foxing to edges. Interior clean with no darkening to pages. 8vo. 309 pp. 
Four plates by H. Weston Taylor. Very early title. Cohen was chiefly noted for his Negro dialect and detective fiction. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Cohen, Richard L. (Ed.). The Footwear Industry: Profiles in Leadership.
New York. Fairchild Publications. (1967). First Edition. Hardcover in green cloth boards. Boards clean & binding tight. No dust jacket. Soil to top & bottom edges plus small spots on prelims. 8vo. 234 pp. 
A look at the industry in the mid-60's. Interviews with 23 industry executives. Black & white photo of each heads their chapter. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Cole, G(eorge). D(ouglas). H(oward). and M(argaret) Cole. Superintendent Wilson's Holiday.
New York. Payson & Clarke Ltd. 1929. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover in cloth boards. Book is square and tight. Small bookstore stamp on front pastedown. Text clean and bright. Boards faded on spine and lightly worn at spine ends. Top edge dust soiled. Color xerox dust shows wear from the original but has no tears or chips. Stuart Eldredge jacket design. 8vo. 291 pp. 
An early book in the series. Supt. Henry Wilson, "once the chief pillar of Scotland Yard, and now the most famous private detective in England," finds murder on Hampstead Heath. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Cole, Toby and Helen Krich Chinoy (Editors). Directing the Play: A Source Book of Stagecraft.
Indianapolis & New York. Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1953. Hardcover in cloth boards. Book is square, tight and clean with no interior markings. Boards shelf rubbed with faded spine. Wear at corners and light dust soil to top edge. 8vo. 341 pp. with bibliography & index. 
Very good lacking dust jacket. Black & white illustrations & photos. Contributions by G. B. Shaw, David Belasco, Tyrone Guthrie, Joshua Logan, Stanislavsky, Max Reinhardt, Bertolt Brecht, Elia Kazan, and many others. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Coleman, Wanda. Native in a Strange Land: Trials & Tremors.
Santa Rosa, California. Black Sparrow Press. 1996. First Edition. Published simultaneous with hard cover edition. Perfect bound. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. Light soil to wraps. Book is clean in tight binding. Softcover. 6" x 9". 292 pp. plus colophon  
Collection of verse. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Coles, Manning (pseudonym of Cyril Henry Coles & Adelaide Frances Oke Manning). Alias Uncle Hugo.
Garden City, NY. Doubleday & Co. (1952). Book club edition. Hardcover in red cloth boards with red top edges. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Book is clean in solid binding. Jacket edge worn with small chip at top of rear panel. Striking William Sharp cover illustration. 8vo. 191 pp. 
Featuring British sleuth & foreign agent Tommy Hambledon. Set in Russia. Also published as "Operation Manhunt." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Coles, Manning (pseudonym of Cyril Henry Coles and Adelaide Frances Oke Manning). Drink To Yesterday.
Cleveland & New York. World Publishing Co. 1946. First printing. Blue cloth boards. Good +. No d.j. Pages yellowing. Light wear to cloth boards. 12mo. 270 pps. 
A Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone title. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Coles, Manning. (pseudonym of Cyril Henry Coles and Adelaide Frances Oke Manning). Drink to Yesterday.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1941. Later printing. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is tight and clean with no darkening to pages. Evidence of store stamp removal from front pastedown. Spine rounded and light wear to spine ends & corners. Jacket bright with light edge wear & rubbing. 8vo. 270 pp. 
A Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone of detective fiction. The first Manning Coles novel and the first collaboration by the authors. A Tommy Hambledon spy novel. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Collier, Richard. Make-Believe: The Magic of International Theatre.
New York. Dodd, Mead & Co. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth an paper-wrapped boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Price erasure on front free endpaper. Rubbing to white boards. 8vo. 258 pp. with bibliography & index. 
Black & white photos & illustrations. From Ellen Terry & Sir Henry Irving to Brando & Olivier. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Collins, A. Frederick. Working With Tools For Fun and Profit.
New York. New Home Library. 1944. Reprint. Hardcover in decorated cloth boards with maroon pa Near fine in very good dust jacket. Book is square and clean with former owner's neat signature and stamp partially hidden by jacket flap on front pastedown. Corners lightly bumped. Jacket bright with closed tear on bottom of front panel and other light edge wear. 8vo. 228 pp. with index plus adverts. 
Manual of home carpentry with 250 illustrations. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Collins, Jackie. Hollywood Husbands.
New York. Simon & Schuster. 1986. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. 8vo. 543 pp. 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Collins, Jackie. Rock Star.
New York. Simon & Schuster. 1988. First Edition. Very good in fine dust jacket. Slight spine slant. Former owner's stamp on front free endpaper. Light soiling to edges. 8vo. 511 pp. 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Collins, Joseph. The Doctor Looks at Biography: Psychological Studies of Life and Letters.
New York. George H. Doran Co. 1925. First Edition with GHD symbol on title page. Hardcover in cloth boards. Book is square and tight with clean interior save for former owner's name and date on front free endpaper. Light dust soil to edges. Boards bright with light wear to corners and spine ends. Lacking dust jacket. 8vo. 344 pp. with books cited and index. 
Twelve tipped in photos & portraits of subjects from Mark Twain to Mme. Recamier. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Collins, Joseph. The Doctor Looks At Literature: Psychological Studies of Life and Letters.
New York. George H. Doran Co. 1923. Later printing. Hardcover in red cloth boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Interior square, tight and clean with small Wyckoff - Gelber bookstore stamp on rear pastedown. Boards lightly rubbed with fading to spine and light wear to corners. 8vo. 317 pp. 
Twelve tipped in photos & portraits of subjects including James Joyce, D. H. Lawrence, Dostoievsky, Proust, Katherine Mansfield, Rebecca West and more. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Collins, Michael. The Irishman's Horse.
New York. Donald Fine. 1991. First Edition. Inscribed and dated in year of publication by the author on the front free endpaper, "A 'different' P.I. novel. Hope you enjoy it.& Fine in fine dust jacket. 8vo. 250 pp. Signed
A Dan Fortune series adventure. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Colson, Charles W. Life Sentence.
Old Tappen, NJ. Chosen Books / Fleming H. Revell. c1979. Second printing, January 1980. Fine in near fine in dust jacket. Book is clean and tight. Jacket very lightly shelf worn. 8vo. 306 pp. 
Black & white photo illustrations. Follow-up to Born Again. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Colum, Mary and Padraic. Our Friend James Joyce.
Garden City, NY. Doubleday & Co. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good. No dust jacket. Book is square and tight. Light wear to board edges and fading to spine. Stain on half title page. 8vo. 239 pp. 
Memoir of the life of Joyce and his friends the Colums. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Colum, Mary. Life and the Dream.
Garden City, NY. Doubleday. 1947. First Edition. Red cloth boards. Very good. No dust jacket. Edges lightly soiled. Bump at head and heel of spine. 8vo. 466 pp. indexed. 

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Colwell, Eileen (Compiled by). Illustrated by Margery Gill. The Youngest Storybook: A Collection of Stories & Rhymes for the Youngest.
London. Bodley Head. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth boards. Book is square, tight and clean. Light rubbing to corners. Price clipped jacket bright with wear at corners and chip & closed tear at heel of spine. 8vo. 269 pp. 
Black & white drawings throughout. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Comay, Joan with drawings by Edward Bawden. The World's Greatest Story: The Epic of the Jewish People in Biblical Times.
New York. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover in orange cloth boards with gilt titles  Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is square & tight with bright text & illustrations. Jacket lightly shelf worn in mylar jacket protector. Price intact on front flap. 4to. 384 pp. with chronology, acknowledgments & in 
"...the familiar ancient stories of the Old Testament in a lucid, modern style." Black & white photos & illustrations throughout. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Conant, Susan. Ruffly Speaking.
New York. Doubleday. 1994. Uncorrected Proof. Fine in red printed wrappers. 8vo. 261 pps. 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Condon, Richard. An Infinity of Mirrors.
New York. Random House. 1964. Book club edition. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Very slight spine slant. Jacket lightly rubbed and in mylar. 8vo. 314 pp. 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Condon, Richard. The Oldest Confession.
New York. Appleton-Century-Crofts. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover in red cloth boards. Very good in good dust jacket. Slight spine lean. Binding is tight & text clean with no internal markings. Jacket is edge worn with chips to spine ends & bottom of front panel. Price intact on front flap. William Hofmann jacket design still bright. 8vo. 344 pp. 
538-1 on copyright page. The author's first novel. He went on to write "The Manchurian Candidate" and "Prizzi's Honor." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Connelly, Marc. The Green Pastures: A Fable.
New York. Farrar & Rinehart. (1929). Hardcover in green cloth boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Slight spine slant. Fading to spine & light dust soil to top edge. Book is clean and solid in tight binding. 8vo. 173 pp. 
Suggested by Roark Bradford's Southern Sketches, "Ol' Man Adam an' His Chillun." First performed in New York in February of 1930. Basis for the 1936 film starring Rex Ingram and Eddie "Rochester" Anderson. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Connelly, Michael. The Concrete Blonde.
Boston. Little, Brown & Co. 1994. First Edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new 8vo. 382 pp. Signed
The third Harry Bosch novel. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Connelly, Michael. Trunk Music.
Boston. Little, Brown & Co. 1997. First Edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. 8vo. 383 pp. Signed

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Connelly, Michael. The Poet.
Boston. Little, Brown & Co. 1996. First Edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. 8vo. 435 pp. Signed
The first of the Jack McEvoy series. Anthony Award winner. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Conrad, Joseph. The Rover.
Garden City, NY. Doubleday, Page & Co. 1923. Hardcover in dark blue cloth boards stamped in gil Former owner's signature and date (Dec. 25 - 1923) on front free endpaper. Book is square, tight and clean. Dust soil & light foxing to edges. Boards bright with light rubbing and edge wear. No dust jacket. 8vo. 286 pp. 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Conrad, Joseph. Lord Jim: A Tale.
London. Collins. 1957. Reprint. Hardcover in black flexible leatherette boards wit Near fine. No dust jacket. Text bright in solid binding. 12mo. 352 pp. with bibliography. 
Frontis portrait of the author. Introduction by Commodore Sir Ivan Thompson. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Constantine, Albert, Jr. Constantine's Catalog & Manual For Woodworkers.
New York. Albert Constantine and Son, Inc. 1963. The Albert Constantine catalog listed all of the woods and supplies available from the company along with lessons on veneering, inlay pictures and bor Very good in wrappers. Light wear on the spine and corners. 8vo. 128 pp. indexed. 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Constantine, K. C. Joey's Case.
New York. Mysterious Press. 1988. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. 8vo. 216 pp. 
A Mario Balzic novel. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Cook, Petronelle. Queen Consorts of England: The Power Behind the Throne.
New York. Facts On File. 1993. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Slight spine slant. Book is tight & clean with no interior markings. 8vo. 309 pp. with appendices, selected bibliograph 
From Matilda of Flanders, wife of William the Conqueror to Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon, the wife of George VI and the Queen Mother. With genealogical tables. Portraits throughout. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Cook, Robin. Sphinx.
New York. G. P. Putnam's Sons. c1979. Tan cloth boards with black spine stamped in gilt. Near fine. No dust jacket. Light soiling on bottom edge. 8vo. 317 pp. 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Cook, Robin. Vital Signs.
New York. G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1991. 2nd printing. Hardcover in gray paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. 8vo. 396 pp. with bibliography. Signed
Signed by the author on the half title page. Thriller set in the world of fertility clinics featuring Marissa Blumenthal back from Cook's novel Outbreak. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Cooke, Alistair. The Americans. Fifty talks on our life and times.
New York. Knopf. 1979. First Edition. Fine in near fine good dust jacket. Jacket lightly creased on spine. 8vo. 272 pp. 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Cooke, Alistair. Alistair Cooke's America.
New York. Knopf. c. 1973. Book club edition. Very good in good+ dust jacket. Wear at bottom edge. Jacket worn on edges with two closed tears. 4to. 400 pp. indexed. 
Companion to the PBS television series. Color and black & white photos and illustrations throughout. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Cooley, Leland F(rederick). California.
New York. Stein and Day. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth & decorated paper-wrapped board Near fine in very good+ dust jacket. Slight spine lean. Book is clean in tight binding. Jacket lightly worn at head of spine & top front corner. No tears or chips. Striking cover art. 8vo. 612 pp. 
Well regarded historical novel. The history of California as seen by three generations of the Lewis-Robles union. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Coons, William R. Attica Diary.
New York. Stein & Day. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Slight spine lean & light dust soil to top edge. Book is clean in tight binding. 8vo. 238 pp. 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Cooper, Frederic Taber. Some American Story Tellers.
New York. Henry Holt & Co. 1911. First Edition. Hardcover in maroon cloth boards stamped in gilt.  Very good lacking dust jacket. Book is tight and bright. Crease to front free endpaper and small college bookstore stamp on bottom edge. Spine lettering bright. Light wear to spine ends and corners. 8vo. 388 pp. with bibliography & index plus advert 
Frontis portrait plus 13 plates of portraits of the books subjects. Fourteen critical studies of contemporary writers. Bierce, Norris, Wister, Atherton, "O. Henry," Tarkington, Wharton, Glasgow, Wiggin, and others. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Cooper, James Fenimore. Illustrated by N. C. Wyeth. The Deerslayer or The First War-Path.
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1925 First Edition. Hardcover in black cloth boards with gilt titles o Boards clean with light rubbing. Text & illustrations bright with light foxing to prelims. Binding solid. Large 8vo. x, (2), 462 pp. 
Nine color Wyeth plates all present. Plus color Wyeth illustrated title page. Matted illustration from the original dust jacket laid in. 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Cooper, James Fenimore. Illustrated by N. C. Wyeth. The Deerslayer or The First War-Path.
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1925 First Edition. Hardcover in black cloth boards with gilt titles o Boards clean with light rubbing. Text & illustrations bright save closed tear to fore edge white margin of illustration on page 92 (no effect to illustration). Crack at title page. From then on the binding is solid. Large 8vo. x, (2), 462 pp. 
Nine color Wyeth plates all present. Plus color Wyeth illustrated title page. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Cooper, Louise Field. The Boys From Sharon.
New York. Harper & Brothers. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover in green cloth boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Boards rubbed at edges with fading to spine. Text bright with no markings & in solid binding. 8vo. 242 pp. 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Cooper, Morton. Black Star.
New York. Bernard Geis Associates. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth & decorated paper-wrapped board Near fine in like dust jacket. Book-plate. Else fine. A clean & very solid copy. Foil jacket has crease at bottom of rear flap & light rubbing. No tears or chips. 8vo. 437 pp. 
From the dust jacket: "A story of a beautiful Negro girl's rise to stardom in a time of violent turmoil and cynical exploitation." 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Coover, Robert. A Night at the Movies or, You Must Remember This.
New York. Linden Press / Simon & Schuster. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover in red quarter cloth & blue paper-wrappe Near fine in fine dust jacket. A spot of soil on bottom edge near foot of spine. Appears to be unread. 8vo. 187 pp. 
Short fiction by the master. Things are no always what they seem. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Copp, Ted. Illustrated by Paul Laune. The Phantom Fleet.
New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1942. Reprint. Hardcover in orange cloth boards. Near very good lacking dust jacket. Soil to boards with fading to spine. Text lightly toned due to cheap wartime paper. Binding solid. 12mo. 213 pp. 
A Steve Knight Flying Story. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Corcoran, Tom. Air Dance Iguana.
New York. St. Martin's Press. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover in textured black paper-wrapped boards w Fine in near fine dust jacket. Just a bit of rubbing to jacket corners. No tears or chips. 8vo. 291 pp. 
An Alex Rutledge mystery set in the lower Florida Keys. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Cork, Barry. Laid Dead.
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1991. First U.S. Edition. Fine in near fine jacket. Light rubbing to black rear jacket panel. 8vo. 183 pp. 
An Inspector Angus Straun mystery. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Cork, James M. Radioactivity and Nuclear Physics.
New York. D. Van Nostrand Co. 1947. 3rd printing, July, 1947. Hardcover in tan cloth boards. Near fine. Former owner's signature on front free endpaper. 8vo. 313 pp. with references, appendix, and indice 
Black & white photos, diagrams, charts, and illustrations throughout. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Corman, Avery. 50.
New York. Simon & Schuster. 1987. First Edition. Fine in find dust jacket. 8vo. 254 pp. 
Fourth novel by the author of Kramer vs. Kramer. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Cormier, Robert. After the First Death.
New York. Pantheon. 1979. First Edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Bookplate removal on front pastedown. Jacket has two small closed tears at head of spine. 8vo. 233 pp. 
Award winning author of The Chocolate War and I Am the Cheese. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Cornwell, Patricia Daniels. Postmortem.
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1990. Book club edition. Hardcover in black & red paper-wrapped boards with Near fine in very good dust jacket. Book is square and tight with former owner's name on front free endpaper. Text clean. Jacket lightly worn at extremities. Striking original Winslow Pinney Pels wrap around dust jacket design. 8vo. 293 pp. 
The first Dr. Kay Scarpetta novel. Set in Virginia. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Cornwell, Patricia. From Potter's Field.
New York. Scribners. 1995. First Edition. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Former owner's book plate on front free endpaper. Very slight spine slant. 8vo. 412 pps. 
The 6th Kay Scarpetta novel. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Cornwell, Patricia. The Body Farm.
New York. Scribners. 1994 2nd printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. 8vo. 387 pp. 
A Kay Scarpetta novel. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Correll, Charles J. and Freeman F Gosden. All About Amos 'N' Andy and Their Creators Correll and Gosden.
New York. Rand McNally & Co. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover in orange cloth boards. Patterned & illu Near fine in poor dust jacket. Book binding square and tight and text is clean. Light rubbing to extremities of boards. Jacket is tattered. Front panel & both flaps complete but missing spine & rear panel. Uncommon. Wide 8vo. 126 (1) pp. 
Frontispiece portrait of Gosden (Amos) and Correll (Andy). Behind the scenes look at the popular radio series. Black & white photo illustrations throughout. The duo were the last of the black-face comedians and with them minstrelsy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Cosin, Elizabeth M. Zen and the City of Angels.
New York. St. Martin's Press. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. 8vo. 280 pp. 
The 2nd in the PI. Zen Moses series. She & her mentor Bobo are hired to find a missing show dog. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Costain, Thomas B. The Last Love.
Garden City, NY. Doubleday. 1963. Book club edition. Red cloth boards stamped in black & gilt. Near fine. No dust jacket. Former owner's name on front pastedown. Very light rubbing to boards. 8vo. 434 pp. 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Costain, Thomas B. The Moneyman.
Garden City, NY. Doubleday. c1947. Book club edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Former owner's name on front pastedown. Light soiling to edges. Jacket worn on edges with small tears at head of spine. 8vo. 434 pp. 
Illustrated endpapers. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Costain, Thomas B. Illustrated by Warrren Chappell. The Mississippi Bubble.
New York. Random House. Landmark Books. 1953. Hardcover in green cloth boards with black titles  Very good in good dust jacket. Book is square & tight with clean text. Light wear to spine ends & corners. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Jacket rubbed with chips at extremities. 8vo. 185 pp. with index. 
Number 52 in the Landmark series. Chapter head & full page illustrations. In 1716 France settled the Louisiana Colony in a tiny settlement known as New Orleans. Shares in the colony were sold in France at a frantic pace. Soon the bubble burst and the dreams of riches beyond the sea were all that remained. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Cotler, Gordon. Mission in Black.
New York. Random House. c1967. Blue cloth boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Light foxing starting on fore edge. 8vo. 216 pp. 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Countess Morphy (Ed.). Recipes of All Nations.
New York. Wm. H. Wise & Co. 1936. Orange/yellow illustrated cloth boards. Thumb inde Good lacking dust jacket. Boards rubbed and edges lightly soiled. Front hinge cracked. Still square and tight. 8vo. 821 pp. indexed. 

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Couperus, Louis [Marie-Anne] (1863 - 1923). The Book of the Small Souls: including "Small Souls," "The Later Life," "The Twilight of the Souls," and "Dr. Adriaan."
New York. Dodd, Mead & Co. 1932. Hardcover in blue cloth boards with blind stamped  Very good. No dust jacket. Spine sunned & light soil to edges. Bookplate. Binding solid & text bright. 8vo. 433, 333, 370, 321 pp. 
Omnibus edition of the great Dutch author's psychological novels. Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Cousins, Norman. Present Tense. An American Editor's Odyssey.
New York. McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1967. First Edition. Fine in fine price clipped jacket. 8vo. 679 pps. with index. 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Cousins, Norman. Dr. Schweitzer of Lambarene.
New York. Harper & Bros. 1960. Fine in good+ dust jacket. Price clipped jacket worn at edges. 12mo. 254 pp. 
Photos by Clara Urquhart. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Cowles, Virginia. Edward VII and His Circle.
London. Hamish Hamilton. 1956. First Edition. Photocopy of lineage & ancestry of H.R.H. Prince Charles, Prince of Wales laid in. Hardcover in red cloth boards stamped in silver. Good lacking dust jacket. Slight spine slant. Former owner's inscription on front free endpaper. Plate on page 208 loosening. Two small soil spots on fore edge. Boards bright with light fading and wear to spine. 8vo. 378 pp. with index. 
Black & white photos & illustrations including frontispiece of Edward VII. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Cowley, Malcolm & Bernard Smith (Editors). Books That Changed Our Minds: A Symposium.
New York. Kelmscott Editions. c1939. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is square. A few penciled underlines and notes by former owner. Yellow jacket rubbed with fading to spine and light edge wear. 8vo. 285 pp. with appendix, contributors and index 

Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Cowley, Malcolm. The Dream of Golden Mountains: Remembering the 1930's.
New York. Viking Press. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is tight and clean with no interior markings. Bottom corners lightly bumped and light soil to top edges. Mylar protected jacket bright but edge worn. 8vo. 328 pp. with index. 
Cowley's memoir of the 30's and the influence of social events of the period on the literature of the time. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Cox, Michael (Selected and introduced by). Victorian Tales of Mystery and Detection: An Oxford Anthology.
Oxford University Press. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover in black cloth boards with gilt titles o Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Jacket lightly shelf worn. No tears or chips. Book is square, tight & clean. Appears to be unread save for two stores that have check marks. 8vo. xxvi, 578 pp. with sources & selected bibliog 
Thirty one stories from Dickens, Poe, Le Fanu, Wilkie Collins, Sax Rohmer, Guy Boothby, Baroness Orczy, and, of course, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle among others. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Cox, Michael. The Meaning of Night: A Confession.
New York. Norton. 2006. Book club edition. Hardcover in black paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. A nice reading copy. 8vo. 703 pp. with appendix & acknowledgments. 
The author's first work of fiction. Set in Victorian England. "A bibliophilic, cozy, murderous confection out of foggy old England." Kirkus Reviews (starred). 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Coxe, George Harmon. The Crimson Clue.
New York. Knopf. 1952. Red cloth boards. Good lacking dust jacket. Endpapers browning. Former owner's inscription on front pastedown. Edges lightly soiled. Boards worn on edges with bumps at corners, top edge, and head of spine. 8vo. 214 pp. 

Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Coxe, George Harmon. The Man Who Died Twice.
New York. Knopf. 1951. Book club edition. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Slight spine slant. Jacket lightly rubbed with no tears or chips. 8vo. 188 pp. 

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Coxe, George Harmon. Murder on Their Minds.
New York. Knopf. 1957. Book club edition. Cloth boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Slight spine slant and soiling to edges. 8vo. 215 pp. 

Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Coxe, George Harmon. The Ring of Truth.
New York. Knopf. 1956. Book club edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Former owner's name and date on front free endpaper. Slight spine slant and soiling to edges. Dust jacket bright with fading on spine and light wear on edges. 8vo. 176 pp. 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Coxe, George Harmon. Triple Exposure. A George Harmon Coxe Omnibus. The Glass Triangle, The Jade Venus, and The Fifth Key.
New York. Knopf. 1959. Book club edition. Dollar Mystery Guild promo laid in. Contains The Glass Triangle, The Jade Venus, and The Fifth Key. Very good lacking dust jacket. Book is clean and square with fading to spine and light rubbing to boards. 8vo. 466 pp. 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Coxe, George Harmon. Mission of Fear.
New York. Pyramid Books. 1965. Perfect bound. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Book is square, tight & clean. No interior markings. Light sunning to spine & inside front wraps. Softcover. 4.25" x 6.75". 158 pp. plus 2 p 
Thriller set in Connecticut. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Coxe, George Harmon. The Man Who Died Twice.
New York. Knopf. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover in pattered green boards. Good in very good dust jacket. Ex lending library copy with their label & red number on rear free endpaper. Former owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Tape residue on boards, endpapers & jacket flaps. Text bright. Price intact on front flap. 12mo. 240 pp. 
Set in Barbados. One of the author's best. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Coyle, David Cushman. America.
Washington, DC. National Home Library Foundation. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth boards. The book is square, tight and clean with no interior markings. Light dust soil to top edge. Jacket lightly rubbed & soiled with small chip at head of spine and crease on back flap. 12mo. 91 pp. 
The author's stand against isolationism as the U.S. was about to enter World War II. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Coyne, Richard (Ed.). Communication Arts Magazine. July/August 1982.
Palo Alto, CA. Communication Arts. Volume 24, Number 3. Fine in near fine wrappers. Light rubbing to white areas of wraps. Crease at top right wrapper corner. 8vo. 190 pp. 
The 1982 Art Annual. The judges selected 197 entries from more than 6,000 submitted. Categories include advertising, book, editorial, for sale, institutional, self-promotion, and unpublished. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Cozzens, James Gould. Children and Others.
New York. Harcourt, Brace & World. 1964. First Edition. Ex. library. Front free endpaper cut out. "Discard" stamped on half title. Small library identification stamps on title page and contents page. Spine slant. Jacket chipped at head and heel of spine with light edge wear. 8vo. 343 pp. 
Short stories by Cozzens. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Cozzens, James Gould. By Love Possessed.
New York. Harcourt, Brace & Co. c1957. Book club edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Light soiling to edges. White jacket lightly rubbed with some edge wear. 8vo. 570 pp. 

Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Cozzens, James Gould. The Just and The Unjust.
New York. Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1942. First Edition. Black cloth boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Boards lightly rubbed and edges soiled. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. 8vo. 434 pp. 
A Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone title. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Crabtree, David J. and Barney G. Glaser. Second Deeds of Trust: How to Make Money Safely.
Mill Valley, California. Balboa Publishing Co. 1969. First Edition. Perfect bound. Very good in printed wrappers. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Penciled notes on recto of rear panel. Light soil & fading to wraps. Text clean & binding solid. Softcover. 5.25" x 8.5". viii, 154 pp. 

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RobertErwinBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie