|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Clark, Thomas Curtis (Compiled by). Poems of Justice. Chicago & New York. Willett, Clark & Co. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover in full green textured cloth boards with Book is square & binding solid. Former owner's stamps on endpapers. Penciled brackets & underlines with notes on rear pastedown. 12mo. xii, 306 pp. with indices. Book is dedicated to Christian theologian Walter Rauschenbusch a key figure in the Social Gospel movement, Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Clarke, Donald Henderson. Tawny. Philadelphia. Triangle Books. Blakiston Co. (1946), Early reprint. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in good dust jacket. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Light toning to endpapers & page edges. Text bright. Jacket edge worn & protected in mylar. Striking uncredited period cover illustration. 12mo. 306 pp. Saga of thirty years in the life of a Broadway show girl. Clarke (1887-1958) developed many of his works for the screen. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Clewes, Howard. The Long Memory. Garden City, New York. Doubleday & Co. (1952). Book club edition. Hardcover in blue cloth boards. Very good in good dust jacket. Book is tight & clean with light edge wear. Jacket chipped at spine ends & edge worn. Arthur Shilstone jacket illustration bright. 8vo. 256 pp. "A novel of suspense on the Thames". Basis for the 1952 Robert Hammer film noir starring John Mills as a innocent man sent to prison and now seeking revenge. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Clewes, Howard. The Mask of Wisdom. New York. Dutton. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover red cloth boards. Very good in good dust jacket. Some toning to endpapers & soil to top edge. Brentano's stamp on front endpaper. Text is bright & binding solid. Jacket shelf worn with flaps glued to endpapers. Price intact on front flap. 8vo. 346 pp. The theme is Innocence and the setting a modern city of the damned. A woman finds salvation in a sea of spiritual disintegration. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Clores, Suzanne. Foreword by Rebecca Walker. Memoirs of a Spiritual Outsider. Berkeley, California. Conari Press. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. 8vo. 229 pp. with acknowledgments. Review copy with publisher's three page blurb laid in. Memoir of a young woman's search for spirituality. Her pilgrimage across America led her to embracing Buddhism, Wicca, Yoga, Sufism, Shamanism, and Voodoo, and still continues. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Clutesi, George. Illustrations by the author. Potlatch. Sidney, British Columbia, Canada. Gray's Publishing Ltd. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover in beige buckram. Illustrated endpapers. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Light fading to jacket spine. A nice copy. 8vo. 188 pp. Signed Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Native Canadian author reveals the secrets of potlatch gatherings. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Cobb, Irvin S. Cobb's Bill of Fare. New York. George H. Doran Co. 1913. First Edition with GHD symbol on title page. Tan pictorial boards stamped in black. Very good. Soiling to top edge with rubbing to spine and light soiling to boards. Top 1/2" of front free endpaper removed. A very nice copy. 12mo. 148 pp. Illustrated by Peter Newell and James Preston. The cover illustration and endpapers show a Cobb "crest" at dining table surrounded by Music, Art, Vittles, and Sport. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Cobb, Stanley. Foundations of Neuropsychiatry. Baltimore. Williams & Wilkins Co. / A William Wood Book. 1941. The Second Revised and Enlarged Edition of the work formerly known as A Preface to Nervous Disease. Hardcover in maroon cloth boards stamped in gilt. Very good. Book is square and tight. Boards very bright. Former owner's signature on front free endpaper and minimal penciled underlining in text. 8vo. 231 pp. with index. With charts, graphs, and diagrams by the author. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Coffman, W. M. (Bill). Foreword by Bob Considine American in the Rough. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Very good in good to fair dust jacket. Book is square, tight & clean. Light dust soil to top edge. Jacket edge worn with small chips & fading to spine. 8vo. [x], 309 pp. with index. Signed Rags to riches autobiography. Inscribed by the author in 1955. Plus business card laid in with another inscription on back. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Cohen, Octavus Roy. Polished Ebony. New York. Dodd, Mead & Co. 1919. First Edition. Hardcover in black cloth boards with yellow titles Boards lightly rubbed with bright titles & illustration. Rear hinge cracked. Dust soil & light foxing to edges. Interior clean with no darkening to pages. 8vo. 309 pp. Four plates by H. Weston Taylor. Very early title. Cohen was chiefly noted for his Negro dialect and detective fiction. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Cole, G(eorge). D(ouglas). H(oward). and M(argaret) Cole. Superintendent Wilson's Holiday. New York. Payson & Clarke Ltd. 1929. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover in cloth boards. Book is square and tight. Small bookstore stamp on front pastedown. Text clean and bright. Boards faded on spine and lightly worn at spine ends. Top edge dust soiled. Color xerox dust shows wear from the original but has no tears or chips. Stuart Eldredge jacket design. 8vo. 291 pp. An early book in the series. Supt. Henry Wilson, "once the chief pillar of Scotland Yard, and now the most famous private detective in England," finds murder on Hampstead Heath. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Cole, Toby and Helen Krich Chinoy (Editors). Directing the Play: A Source Book of Stagecraft. Indianapolis & New York. Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1953. Hardcover in cloth boards. Book is square, tight and clean with no interior markings. Boards shelf rubbed with faded spine. Wear at corners and light dust soil to top edge. 8vo. 341 pp. with bibliography & index. Very good lacking dust jacket. Black & white illustrations & photos. Contributions by G. B. Shaw, David Belasco, Tyrone Guthrie, Joshua Logan, Stanislavsky, Max Reinhardt, Bertolt Brecht, Elia Kazan, and many others. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Coles, Manning. (pseudonym of Cyril Henry Coles and Adelaide Frances Oke Manning). Drink to Yesterday. New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1941. Later printing. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is tight and clean with no darkening to pages. Evidence of store stamp removal from front pastedown. Spine rounded and light wear to spine ends & corners. Jacket bright with light edge wear & rubbing. 8vo. 270 pp. A Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone of detective fiction. The first Manning Coles novel and the first collaboration by the authors. A Tommy Hambledon spy novel. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Collins, A. Frederick. Working With Tools For Fun and Profit. New York. New Home Library. 1944. Reprint. Hardcover in decorated cloth boards with maroon pa Near fine in very good dust jacket. Book is square and clean with former owner's neat signature and stamp partially hidden by jacket flap on front pastedown. Corners lightly bumped. Jacket bright with closed tear on bottom of front panel and other light edge wear. 8vo. 228 pp. with index plus adverts. Manual of home carpentry with 250 illustrations. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Collins, Jackie. Rock Star. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1988. First Edition. Very good in fine dust jacket. Slight spine slant. Former owner's stamp on front free endpaper. Light soiling to edges. 8vo. 511 pp. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Collins, Joseph. The Doctor Looks at Biography: Psychological Studies of Life and Letters. New York. George H. Doran Co. 1925. First Edition with GHD symbol on title page. Hardcover in cloth boards. Book is square and tight with clean interior save for former owner's name and date on front free endpaper. Light dust soil to edges. Boards bright with light wear to corners and spine ends. Lacking dust jacket. 8vo. 344 pp. with books cited and index. Twelve tipped in photos & portraits of subjects from Mark Twain to Mme. Recamier. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Collins, Joseph. The Doctor Looks At Literature: Psychological Studies of Life and Letters. New York. George H. Doran Co. 1923. Later printing. Hardcover in red cloth boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Interior square, tight and clean with small Wyckoff - Gelber bookstore stamp on rear pastedown. Boards lightly rubbed with fading to spine and light wear to corners. 8vo. 317 pp. Twelve tipped in photos & portraits of subjects including James Joyce, D. H. Lawrence, Dostoievsky, Proust, Katherine Mansfield, Rebecca West and more. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Collins, Michael. The Irishman's Horse. New York. Donald Fine. 1991. First Edition. Inscribed and dated in year of publication by the author on the front free endpaper, "A 'different' P.I. novel. Hope you enjoy it.& Fine in fine dust jacket. 8vo. 250 pp. Signed A Dan Fortune series adventure. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Colson, Charles W. Life Sentence. Old Tappen, NJ. Chosen Books / Fleming H. Revell. c1979. Second printing, January 1980. Fine in near fine in dust jacket. Book is clean and tight. Jacket very lightly shelf worn. 8vo. 306 pp. Black & white photo illustrations. Follow-up to Born Again. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Colum, Mary and Padraic. Our Friend James Joyce. Garden City, NY. Doubleday & Co. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good. No dust jacket. Book is square and tight. Light wear to board edges and fading to spine. Stain on half title page. 8vo. 239 pp. Memoir of the life of Joyce and his friends the Colums. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Condon, Richard. The Oldest Confession. New York. Appleton-Century-Crofts. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover in red cloth boards. Very good in good dust jacket. Slight spine lean. Binding is tight & text clean with no internal markings. Jacket is edge worn with chips to spine ends & bottom of front panel. Price intact on front flap. William Hofmann jacket design still bright. 8vo. 344 pp. 538-1 on copyright page. The author's first novel. He went on to write "The Manchurian Candidate" and "Prizzi's Honor." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Connelly, Marc. The Green Pastures: A Fable. New York. Farrar & Rinehart. (1929). Hardcover in green cloth boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Slight spine slant. Fading to spine & light dust soil to top edge. Book is clean and solid in tight binding. 8vo. 173 pp. Suggested by Roark Bradford's Southern Sketches, "Ol' Man Adam an' His Chillun." First performed in New York in February of 1930. Basis for the 1936 film starring Rex Ingram and Eddie "Rochester" Anderson. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Connelly, Michael. The Poet. Boston. Little, Brown & Co. 1996. First Edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. 8vo. 435 pp. Signed The first of the Jack McEvoy series. Anthony Award winner. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Conrad, Joseph. The Rover. Garden City, NY. Doubleday, Page & Co. 1923. Hardcover in dark blue cloth boards stamped in gil Former owner's signature and date (Dec. 25 - 1923) on front free endpaper. Book is square, tight and clean. Dust soil & light foxing to edges. Boards bright with light rubbing and edge wear. No dust jacket. 8vo. 286 pp. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Conrad, Joseph. Lord Jim: A Tale. London. Collins. 1957. Reprint. Hardcover in black flexible leatherette boards wit Near fine. No dust jacket. Text bright in solid binding. 12mo. 352 pp. with bibliography. Frontis portrait of the author. Introduction by Commodore Sir Ivan Thompson. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Cook, Petronelle. Queen Consorts of England: The Power Behind the Throne. New York. Facts On File. 1993. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Slight spine slant. Book is tight & clean with no interior markings. 8vo. 309 pp. with appendices, selected bibliograph From Matilda of Flanders, wife of William the Conqueror to Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon, the wife of George VI and the Queen Mother. With genealogical tables. Portraits throughout. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Cook, Robin. Sphinx. New York. G. P. Putnam's Sons. c1979. Tan cloth boards with black spine stamped in gilt. Near fine. No dust jacket. Light soiling on bottom edge. 8vo. 317 pp. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Cook, Robin. Vital Signs. New York. G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1991. 2nd printing. Hardcover in gray paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. 8vo. 396 pp. with bibliography. Signed Signed by the author on the half title page. Thriller set in the world of fertility clinics featuring Marissa Blumenthal back from Cook's novel Outbreak. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Cooke, Alistair. Alistair Cooke's America. New York. Knopf. c. 1973. Book club edition. Very good in good+ dust jacket. Wear at bottom edge. Jacket worn on edges with two closed tears. 4to. 400 pp. indexed. Companion to the PBS television series. Color and black & white photos and illustrations throughout. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Cooley, Leland F(rederick). California. New York. Stein and Day. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth & decorated paper-wrapped board Near fine in very good+ dust jacket. Slight spine lean. Book is clean in tight binding. Jacket lightly worn at head of spine & top front corner. No tears or chips. Striking cover art. 8vo. 612 pp. Well regarded historical novel. The history of California as seen by three generations of the Lewis-Robles union. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Coons, William R. Attica Diary. New York. Stein & Day. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Slight spine lean & light dust soil to top edge. Book is clean in tight binding. 8vo. 238 pp. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Cooper, Frederic Taber. Some American Story Tellers. New York. Henry Holt & Co. 1911. First Edition. Hardcover in maroon cloth boards stamped in gilt. Very good lacking dust jacket. Book is tight and bright. Crease to front free endpaper and small college bookstore stamp on bottom edge. Spine lettering bright. Light wear to spine ends and corners. 8vo. 388 pp. with bibliography & index plus advert Frontis portrait plus 13 plates of portraits of the books subjects. Fourteen critical studies of contemporary writers. Bierce, Norris, Wister, Atherton, "O. Henry," Tarkington, Wharton, Glasgow, Wiggin, and others. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Cooper, James Fenimore. Illustrated by N. C. Wyeth. The Deerslayer or The First War-Path. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1925 First Edition. Hardcover in black cloth boards with gilt titles o Boards clean with light rubbing. Text & illustrations bright save closed tear to fore edge white margin of illustration on page 92 (no effect to illustration). Crack at title page. From then on the binding is solid. Large 8vo. x, (2), 462 pp. Nine color Wyeth plates all present. Plus color Wyeth illustrated title page. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Cooper, Morton. Black Star. New York. Bernard Geis Associates. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth & decorated paper-wrapped board Near fine in like dust jacket. Book-plate. Else fine. A clean & very solid copy. Foil jacket has crease at bottom of rear flap & light rubbing. No tears or chips. 8vo. 437 pp. From the dust jacket: "A story of a beautiful Negro girl's rise to stardom in a time of violent turmoil and cynical exploitation." Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Corcoran, Tom. Air Dance Iguana. New York. St. Martin's Press. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover in textured black paper-wrapped boards w Fine in near fine dust jacket. Just a bit of rubbing to jacket corners. No tears or chips. 8vo. 291 pp. An Alex Rutledge mystery set in the lower Florida Keys. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Cork, Barry. Laid Dead. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1991. First U.S. Edition. Fine in near fine jacket. Light rubbing to black rear jacket panel. 8vo. 183 pp. An Inspector Angus Straun mystery. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Cork, James M. Radioactivity and Nuclear Physics. New York. D. Van Nostrand Co. 1947. 3rd printing, July, 1947. Hardcover in tan cloth boards. Near fine. Former owner's signature on front free endpaper. 8vo. 313 pp. with references, appendix, and indice Black & white photos, diagrams, charts, and illustrations throughout. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Corman, Avery. 50. New York. Simon & Schuster. 1987. First Edition. Fine in find dust jacket. 8vo. 254 pp. Fourth novel by the author of Kramer vs. Kramer. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Cormier, Robert. After the First Death. New York. Pantheon. 1979. First Edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Bookplate removal on front pastedown. Jacket has two small closed tears at head of spine. 8vo. 233 pp. Award winning author of The Chocolate War and I Am the Cheese. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Cornwell, Patricia Daniels. Postmortem. New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1990. Book club edition. Hardcover in black & red paper-wrapped boards with Near fine in very good dust jacket. Book is square and tight with former owner's name on front free endpaper. Text clean. Jacket lightly worn at extremities. Striking original Winslow Pinney Pels wrap around dust jacket design. 8vo. 293 pp. The first Dr. Kay Scarpetta novel. Set in Virginia. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Correll, Charles J. and Freeman F Gosden. All About Amos 'N' Andy and Their Creators Correll and Gosden. New York. Rand McNally & Co. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover in orange cloth boards. Patterned & illu Near fine in poor dust jacket. Book binding square and tight and text is clean. Light rubbing to extremities of boards. Jacket is tattered. Front panel & both flaps complete but missing spine & rear panel. Uncommon. Wide 8vo. 126 (1) pp. Frontispiece portrait of Gosden (Amos) and Correll (Andy). Behind the scenes look at the popular radio series. Black & white photo illustrations throughout. The duo were the last of the black-face comedians and with them minstrelsy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Costain, Thomas B. The Last Love. Garden City, NY. Doubleday. 1963. Book club edition. Red cloth boards stamped in black & gilt. Near fine. No dust jacket. Former owner's name on front pastedown. Very light rubbing to boards. 8vo. 434 pp. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Costain, Thomas B. The Moneyman. Garden City, NY. Doubleday. c1947. Book club edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Former owner's name on front pastedown. Light soiling to edges. Jacket worn on edges with small tears at head of spine. 8vo. 434 pp. Illustrated endpapers. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Costain, Thomas B. Illustrated by Warrren Chappell. The Mississippi Bubble. New York. Random House. Landmark Books. 1953. Hardcover in green cloth boards with black titles Very good in good dust jacket. Book is square & tight with clean text. Light wear to spine ends & corners. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Jacket rubbed with chips at extremities. 8vo. 185 pp. with index. Number 52 in the Landmark series. Chapter head & full page illustrations. In 1716 France settled the Louisiana Colony in a tiny settlement known as New Orleans. Shares in the colony were sold in France at a frantic pace. Soon the bubble burst and the dreams of riches beyond the sea were all that remained. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Cowles, Virginia. Edward VII and His Circle. London. Hamish Hamilton. 1956. First Edition. Photocopy of lineage & ancestry of H.R.H. Prince Charles, Prince of Wales laid in. Hardcover in red cloth boards stamped in silver. Good lacking dust jacket. Slight spine slant. Former owner's inscription on front free endpaper. Plate on page 208 loosening. Two small soil spots on fore edge. Boards bright with light fading and wear to spine. 8vo. 378 pp. with index. Black & white photos & illustrations including frontispiece of Edward VII. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Cowley, Malcolm. The Dream of Golden Mountains: Remembering the 1930's. New York. Viking Press. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is tight and clean with no interior markings. Bottom corners lightly bumped and light soil to top edges. Mylar protected jacket bright but edge worn. 8vo. 328 pp. with index. Cowley's memoir of the 30's and the influence of social events of the period on the literature of the time. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Cox, Michael (Selected and introduced by). Victorian Tales of Mystery and Detection: An Oxford Anthology. Oxford University Press. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover in black cloth boards with gilt titles o Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Jacket lightly shelf worn. No tears or chips. Book is square, tight & clean. Appears to be unread save for two stores that have check marks. 8vo. xxvi, 578 pp. with sources & selected bibliog Thirty one stories from Dickens, Poe, Le Fanu, Wilkie Collins, Sax Rohmer, Guy Boothby, Baroness Orczy, and, of course, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle among others. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Cox, Michael. The Meaning of Night: A Confession. New York. Norton. 2006. Book club edition. Hardcover in black paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. A nice reading copy. 8vo. 703 pp. with appendix & acknowledgments. The author's first work of fiction. Set in Victorian England. "A bibliophilic, cozy, murderous confection out of foggy old England." Kirkus Reviews (starred). Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Coxe, George Harmon. The Crimson Clue. New York. Knopf. 1952. Red cloth boards. Good lacking dust jacket. Endpapers browning. Former owner's inscription on front pastedown. Edges lightly soiled. Boards worn on edges with bumps at corners, top edge, and head of spine. 8vo. 214 pp. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Coxe, George Harmon. The Ring of Truth. New York. Knopf. 1956. Book club edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Former owner's name and date on front free endpaper. Slight spine slant and soiling to edges. Dust jacket bright with fading on spine and light wear on edges. 8vo. 176 pp. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Coxe, George Harmon. Mission of Fear. New York. Pyramid Books. 1965. Perfect bound. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Book is square, tight & clean. No interior markings. Light sunning to spine & inside front wraps. Softcover. 4.25" x 6.75". 158 pp. plus 2 p Thriller set in Connecticut. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Coxe, George Harmon. The Man Who Died Twice. New York. Knopf. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover in pattered green boards. Good in very good dust jacket. Ex lending library copy with their label & red number on rear free endpaper. Former owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Tape residue on boards, endpapers & jacket flaps. Text bright. Price intact on front flap. 12mo. 240 pp. Set in Barbados. One of the author's best. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Coyle, David Cushman. America. Washington, DC. National Home Library Foundation. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth boards. The book is square, tight and clean with no interior markings. Light dust soil to top edge. Jacket lightly rubbed & soiled with small chip at head of spine and crease on back flap. 12mo. 91 pp. The author's stand against isolationism as the U.S. was about to enter World War II. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Coyne, Richard (Ed.). Communication Arts Magazine. July/August 1982. Palo Alto, CA. Communication Arts. Volume 24, Number 3. Fine in near fine wrappers. Light rubbing to white areas of wraps. Crease at top right wrapper corner. 8vo. 190 pp. The 1982 Art Annual. The judges selected 197 entries from more than 6,000 submitted. Categories include advertising, book, editorial, for sale, institutional, self-promotion, and unpublished. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Cozzens, James Gould. Children and Others. New York. Harcourt, Brace & World. 1964. First Edition. Ex. library. Front free endpaper cut out. "Discard" stamped on half title. Small library identification stamps on title page and contents page. Spine slant. Jacket chipped at head and heel of spine with light edge wear. 8vo. 343 pp. Short stories by Cozzens. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|