Robert Erwin Bookseller
IOBA Logo

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Barnard, Robert Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Barnard, Robert A Charitable Body.
New York. Scribner. 2012. Book club edition. Hardcover in black paper-wrapped boards with gilt  Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. 
Detective Inspector Charlie Peace & his wife Felicity. become involved with a charitable trust overseeing an 18th century mansion. Told with the author's usual charm & wit. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Barnard, Robert. A City of Strangers.
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1990. Book club edition. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 
This novel introduces series character Insp. Mike Oddie. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barnard, Robert. A Murder in Mayfair.
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 2000. Book club edition. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. 
A junior government minister searches for his past. Compared to A Scandal in Belgravia. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Barnard, Robert. A Stranger in the Family.
New York. Scribner 2010. Book club edition. Hardcover in black paper-wrapper boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. 
A novel of family suspense by the Diamond Dagger-winning crime writer. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barnard, Robert. Bodies.
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1986. Book club edition. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. 
The 5th novel featuring Insp. Perry Trethowan and the novel that introduces Charlie Peace. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barnard, Robert. Corpse in a Gilded Cage.
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1984. Book club edition. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Very funny spoof of upper class England with a mystery thrown in. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barnard, Robert. Death and the Chaste Apprentice.
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1989. Book club edition. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. 
A Charlie Peace mystery. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Barnard, Robert. Fete Fatale.
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1985. Book club edition. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. 
Originally published in Britain as Disposal of the Living. Humorous mystery concerning life in a small Yorkshire town where the women run things and they don't like the new vicar. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Barnard, Robert. Out of the Blackout.
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1985. Book club edition. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Story of psychological suspense from the prolific author. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Barnard, Robert. The Bad Samaritan.
New York. Scribner's. 1995. Uncorrected Proof Copy. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Publisher's promo letter laid in. 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barnard, Robert. The Bad Samaritan.
New York. Scribner. 1995. Book club edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Barnard, Robert. The Cherry Blossom Corpse.
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1987. Book club edition. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. 
Originally published in the U.K. as Death in Purple Prose. The 6th novel featuring Insp. Perry Trethowan and the 2nd novel including Charlie Peace. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Barnard, Robert. The Skeleton in the Grass.
New York. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1987. Book club edition. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 
Set in 1936, captures English family & village life on the brink of war (and it does contain a murder). 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Barnard, Robert on 77sunsetbooks.com
Barnard, Robert on Aedenstclair.com
Barnard, Robert on Agorabooks.net
Barnard, Robert on Agsllc.us
Barnard, Robert on Alongthewaybooks.com
Barnard, Robert on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Barnard, Robert on Avenuebookandco.com
Barnard, Robert on Bellalunabooks.com
Barnard, Robert on Bestmediadeal.com
Barnard, Robert on Bongbongbooks.com
Barnard, Robert on Booksagain.net
Barnard, Robert on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com
Barnard, Robert on Bookwormhbg.com
Barnard, Robert on Brownsbooks.ca
Barnard, Robert on Circlecitybooks.net
Barnard, Robert on Cmereadbooks.com
Barnard, Robert on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Barnard, Robert on Deansbookstore.com
Barnard, Robert on Donquixotebooks.com
Barnard, Robert on Dunawaybooks.com
Barnard, Robert on Earthlightbooks.com
Barnard, Robert on Jrbooks.biz
Barnard, Robert on Khbooks.com
Barnard, Robert on Mccauleybooks.com
Barnard, Robert on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Barnard, Robert on Mokadabooks.com
Barnard, Robert on Moodybooks.net
Barnard, Robert on Mvfbooks.org
Barnard, Robert on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Barnard, Robert on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Barnard, Robert on Rareandrecent.com
Barnard, Robert on Readitagain1.com
Barnard, Robert on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Barnard, Robert on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Barnard, Robert on Sackofbooks.com
Barnard, Robert on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Barnard, Robert on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Barnard, Robert on Store.bookswithapast.com
Barnard, Robert on Svenandolesbooks.net
Barnard, Robert on Thebearbookcompany.com
Barnard, Robert on Thriftybooks.com
Barnard, Robert on Tradeabook.com
Barnard, Robert on Trillionbooks.com
Barnard, Robert on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Barnard, Robert on Williamsbooks.ca


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RobertErwinBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie