Robert Erwin Bookseller
IOBA Logo

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Block, Lawrence. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Block, Lawrence. A Dance At the Slaughterhouse.
New York. William Morrow. 1991. First Edition. Inscribed by the author on the half title page. "To Susan - Enjoy! Lawrence Block 9-21-91." Near fine in fine dust jacket. Small indent to top edge of boards. Signed
A Matthew Scudder novel. Edgar Award winner for Best Novel. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Block, Lawrence. A Walk Among the Tombstones.
New York. Morrow. 1992. Uncorrected Bound Galleys. Fine in pictorial wrappers. 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Block, Lawrence. A Walk Among the Tombstones.
New York. William Morrow. 1992. First Edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Light wear to top edge with page fold at pp. 287. Signed
A Matthew Scudder novel. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Block, Lawrence. AKA Chip Harrison
Woodstock, VT. Foul Play Press. 1983. First Edition thus. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Very light soiling on bottom edge. Signed
Includes Make Out With Murder and The Topless Tulip Caper written by Block under the Chip Harrison pseudonym. Both titles were originally published as paperback originals by Gold Medal. Introduction by the author and afterword by John McAleer. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Block, Lawrence. Burglar's Can't Be Choosers.
New York. Random House. 1977. Book club edition. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is tight and clean with no interior markings. Spine lean. Jacket bright with wear at spine ends & corners. 
The first in the Bernie Rhodenbarr mystery series. Block at his best & funniest. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Block, Lawrence. Burglars Can't Be Choosers
New York. Dutton. 1995. First Dutton printing. Originally published by Random House in 1977. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine jacket. 
The 1st Bernie Rhodenbarr mystery. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Block, Lawrence and Harold King. Code of Arms.
New York. Richard Marek Publishers. 1981. First Edition. Near fine in like jacket. Former owner's blind stamp on title and half title pages not affecting text). Remainder mark. 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Block, Lawrence. Hit and Run.
New York. Morrow. 2008. Book club edition. Hardcover in black paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. 
The latest (and last?) in the hit man Keller series. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Block, Lawrence. Like a Lamb to Slaughter.
New York. Arbor House. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Near fine in very good dust jacket. A nice clean & tight copy with light soil to spine ends. Rubbing to black jacket background and wrinkle to bottom corner of front panel. No tears or chips. 
Collection of nineteen short stories. Includes stories featuring Matthew Scudder & Martin Ehrengraf plus the first Chip Harrison short story. Introduction by Joe Gores. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Block, Lawrence. One Night Stands and Lost Weekends.
New York. Harper. 2008. Book club edition. Perfect bound. Fine in pictorial wrappers. 
Twenty five short stories and three novelettes written between 1958 and 1962 by the award winning author. Includes the three Lost Cases of Ed London. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Block, Lawrence. Random Walk: A Novel For A New Age.
New York. Tor. A Tom Doherty Associates Book. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. 
Roger Zelazny called this novel a "New Age Pilgrim's Progress." 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Block, Lawrence. Some Days You Get The Bear. Short Stories.
New York. William Morrow & Company. 1993. First Edition. As new in like dust jacket. 

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Block, Lawrence. The Burglar in the Library.
Harpenden, Herts., U.K. No Exit Press. 1997. First U.K. Edition. The true first preceding the American edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. This is the first state first issue (with e Hardcover in cloth boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Signed
A Bernie Rhodenbarr mystery revolving around a rare first edition of Raymond Chandler's 'The Big Sleep' inscribed by Chandler to Dashiell Hammett. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Block, Lawrence. The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams
New York. Dutton. 1994. First Edition. Fine in fine jacket. 
A Bernie Rhodenbarr mystery. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Block, Lawrence. Writing the Novel: From Plot to Print.
Cincinnati. Writer's Digest Books. 1983. 3rd printing. Hardcover in cloth boards. Fine and unread in very good dust jacket. Black jacket is lightly rubbed with two closed tears on front panel. 
Advice based on the author's 20 years of experience. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Block, Lawrence. on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Block, Lawrence. on Agorabooks.net
Block, Lawrence. on Agsllc.us
Block, Lawrence. on Ainsworthbooks.com
Block, Lawrence. on Areadershaven.com
Block, Lawrence. on Avenuebookandco.com
Block, Lawrence. on Baileybooks.ca
Block, Lawrence. on Bellalunabooks.com
Block, Lawrence. on Bestmediadeal.com
Block, Lawrence. on Boardsandwraps.com
Block, Lawrence. on Bookbays.com
Block, Lawrence. on Booksagain.net
Block, Lawrence. on Bookwormhbg.com
Block, Lawrence. on Bookyahoo.net
Block, Lawrence. on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Block, Lawrence. on Brownsbooks.ca
Block, Lawrence. on Circlecitybooks.net
Block, Lawrence. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Block, Lawrence. on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Block, Lawrence. on Donquixotebooks.com
Block, Lawrence. on Elsworthhob.com
Block, Lawrence. on Evesvintagevolumes.com
Block, Lawrence. on Hillcountrybooks.com
Block, Lawrence. on Jrbooks.biz
Block, Lawrence. on Khbooks.com
Block, Lawrence. on Lakesidebooks.com
Block, Lawrence. on Mccauleybooks.com
Block, Lawrence. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Block, Lawrence. on Mokadabooks.com
Block, Lawrence. on Monarchybooks.com
Block, Lawrence. on Moodybooks.net
Block, Lawrence. on Mvfbooks.org
Block, Lawrence. on Nomadestore.com
Block, Lawrence. on Opcit.com
Block, Lawrence. on Rainydaypaperback.com
Block, Lawrence. on Readitagain1.com
Block, Lawrence. on Store.bookswithapast.com
Block, Lawrence. on Store.donatemybooks.com
Block, Lawrence. on Svenandolesbooks.net
Block, Lawrence. on Thebookannex.com
Block, Lawrence. on Theyardsalebookstore.com
Block, Lawrence. on Thriftybooks.com
Block, Lawrence. on Tradeabook.com
Block, Lawrence. on Trillionbooks.com
Block, Lawrence. on Williamsbooks.ca


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RobertErwinBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie