Robert Erwin Bookseller
IOBA Logo

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym of John Dickson Carr). A Graveyard to Let.
New York. William Morrow & Co. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover in blue/green cloth boards. Very good in good dust jacket. Light rubbing to extremities & toning to end papers. Book is square in solid binding. Jacket chips to spine ends, top corners & bottom corner of front panel. Charles Lofgren period dust jacket illustration bright. 
A Sir Henry Merrivale mystery set in New York. The "Old Man" takes on American killers & drops a walloping home run. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Carr, John Dickson. Panic in Box C.
New York. Harper & Row. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover in black cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Light wear to head of jacket spine. Book is square & tight with bright text. Striking Luiz Woods cover illustration 
The author's penultimate novel in the Dr. Gideon Fell series. Set on board ship from London to New York and in the New York theatre district. Dr. Fell and his writer friend Philip Knox investigate ghosts and murder. By the master of the locked room mystery. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Carr, John Dickson. Patrick Butler For the Defence.
New York. Harper & Bros. c1956. Book club edition Very good in very good price clipped dust jacket. Slight spine slant. Jacket rubbed with edge wear and small chips at head and heel of spine. 

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Carr, John Dickson. The Demoniacs.
New York. Harper & Row. 1962. First Edition. Fine in very good jacket. White rear jacket panel with reviews rubbed. Front illustrated panel very bright. 
Historical mystery circa 1757. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 [Sherlockiana]. Carr, John Dickson. The Nine Wrong Answers: A Novel for the Curious.
London. Hamish Hamilton. 1952. First U. K. Edition. Hardcover in blue cloth boards. Very good lacking dust jacket. Boards are soiled & spine is faded. Light dust soil to top edge. Book is square in solid binding. Text is clean with no interior markings. By the master of the locked room mystery. 
The author dedicates this book to Val Gielgud. In his dedication letter to the BBC director & producer, Carr mentions their plans to begin a new series of Sherlock Holmes radio plays. Later that year their plans came to fruition with Gielgud's brother John Gielgud as Holmes and Ralph Richardson as Doctor Watson. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym of John Dickson Carr). The White Priory Murders.
New York. William Morrow & Co. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover in black cloth boards with yellow top ed Good lacking dust jacket. Spine lean with wear to corners & spine ends. Note by former owner on front free endpaper. Probable circulating library copy with number "2780" written on title page and FFEP & several date stamps on rear free endpaper. Hinges tender. Text clean & binding still tight. 
The second Carr novel written under this pseudonym and the second in the Sir Henry Merrivale series. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on 77sunsetbooks.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Agorabooks.net
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Ainsworthbooks.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Allbooksconsidered.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Avenuebookandco.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Bellalunabooks.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Boardsandwraps.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Booklionshop.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Booksagain.net
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Brimstonesbooks.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Brownsbooks.ca
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Circlecitybooks.net
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Cmereadbooks.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Deansbookstore.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Earthlightbooks.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Elsworthhob.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Hardingsbooks.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Helvic55.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Jrbooks.biz
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Kandjsplace.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Literaturopolis.net
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Mccauleybooks.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Monarchybooks.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Moodybooks.net
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Mvfbooks.org
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Nomadestore.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Peerlessbookstore.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Rainydaypaperback.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Sackofbooks.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Store.bookswithapast.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Tatteredjacket.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Thriftybooks.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Trillionbooks.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Dickson, Carter (Pseudonym Of John Dickson Carr). on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RobertErwinBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie