Robert Erwin Bookseller
IOBA Logo

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Le Carre, John. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Le Carre, John. A Perfect Spy.
London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1986. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Le Carre, John. A Perfect Spy.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1986. First Edition. Fine in very good jacket. Crease on bottom edge of front jacket panel and light wear at head of spine. 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Le Carre, John. A Perfect Spy.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover in black cloth boards stamped in gilt. Fine in fine dust jacket. 
What makes a "Perfect Spy?" The story of Magnus Pym. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Le Carre, John. A Perfect Spy.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1986. First Edition. Very good in fine jacket. Spine cocked with light soiling to bottom edge. 

Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Le Carre, John. Call For the Dead.
Boston. Hill & Co. A Rediscovery Book. 1987. A re-print of the original Victor Gollancz edition. First Edition thus. Fine in very good jacket. One inch tear and damp stain. on otherwise bright cover. 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Le Carre, John. Call For the Dead.
New York. Walker & Co. 1962. Book club edition. Fine in fine jacket. 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Le Carre, John. Our Game.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1995. First U.S. Trade Edition. Hardcover in cloth boards. Fine in near fine (price clipped) dust jacket. 
Story of a retired British secret service agent's search for his mistress & a double agent. Set in England & Southern Russia. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 le Carre, John. Our Kind of Traitor.
New York. Viking. 2010. First American Edition. Hardcover in quarter black & red paper-wrapped boa Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. 
A Russian, billing himself as the number one money-launderer, wishes to defect to England. But first he must overcome the Russian mafia, the City of London, the government and the competing factions of the British Secret Service. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Le Carre, John. The Little Drummer Girl.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1983. First American Edition. Hardcover in cloth boards. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Small strip of sunning along top jacket edge. Book is square and clean in tight binding. 
Edgar Award nominee. Intricately plotted novel of Israeli intelligence's hunt for a Palestinian terrorist leader and their use of Charlie the Little Drummer Girl. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Le Carre, John. The Night Manager.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1993. First American Edition. Hardcover in cloth boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. 
The story of Jonathan Pine. Hired by the British the spy on an illegal arms dealer. Prime Le Carre. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Page, Bruce and David Leith, and Phillip Knightley. Introduction by John le Carre. The Philby Conspiracy.
Garden City, NY. Doubleday. c1968. Book club edition. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Former owner's signature on title page. Light wear to jacket edges. 
22 black & white photo illustrations. The story of a British "mole." Philby was the link-man between the British service and the American C.I.A. who, along with Burgess and MacLean, betrayed the secrets of the Western intelligence departments to the Communists. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Le Carre, John. The Russia House.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1989. First American Edition. Hardcover in cloth boards. Near fine in near fine (price clipped) dust jacket. Two small stains at bottom corner of back free endpaper. Book is square in tight binding. 
The story of Barley Blair. Invited by British intelligence to become a hero, Blair finds more courage than the Circus had bargained for. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Le Carre, John. The Secret Pilgrim.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1991. First American Edition. Hardcover in black cloth boards stamped in gilt. Fine in fine dust jacket. A nice copy. 
Nearing the end of his career, a Circus veteran of three decades reviews the questions that have haunted him. And, with the help of George Smiley, he comes to an understanding of the world the way it was and is now. One of Le Carre's best. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Le Carre, John. The Tailor of Panama.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1996. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover in gray cloth & black paper-wrapped boar Fine in fine jacket. 
End papers illustrated with W. B. Van Ingen painting of the building of the Panama Canal. Map of the Canal Zone. Le Carre's satire about the truth or lack of it in modern times. Features the exploits of Harry Pendel. "...a charmer, a dreamer, an evader, a fabulist and presiding genius of the house of Pendel & Braithwaite Co. Limitada, Tailor to Royalty, formerly of London and presently of Panama City." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Le Carre, John. on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Le Carre, John. on Agorabooks.net
Le Carre, John. on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Avenuebookandco.com
Le Carre, John. on Baileybooks.ca
Le Carre, John. on Bellalunabooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Le Carre, John. on Bluebirdbooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Bongbongbooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Bookbarnetc.com
Le Carre, John. on Booklionshop.com
Le Carre, John. on Booknetwork.org
Le Carre, John. on Booksagain.net
Le Carre, John. on Bookyahoo.net
Le Carre, John. on Borisbooks.co.uk
Le Carre, John. on Brownsbooks.ca
Le Carre, John. on Circlecitybooks.net
Le Carre, John. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Le Carre, John. on Donquixotebooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Earthlightbooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Grassriverbooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Joslu.com
Le Carre, John. on Joyofbooks.net
Le Carre, John. on Jrbooks.biz
Le Carre, John. on Llandeilobookshop.com
Le Carre, John. on Mbenjaminkatzfinebooksraremanuscripts.com
Le Carre, John. on Mccauleybooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Mokadabooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Monarchybooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Nomadestore.com
Le Carre, John. on Onenoffs.com
Le Carre, John. on Petescheapbooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Le Carre, John. on Rainydaypaperback.com
Le Carre, John. on Readitagain1.com
Le Carre, John. on Scottsbooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Store.donatemybooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Svenandolesbooks.net
Le Carre, John. on Thebookannex.com
Le Carre, John. on Thriftybooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Tradeabook.com
Le Carre, John. on Unclebooks.com
Le Carre, John. on Wildsageemporium.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RobertErwinBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie