Robert Erwin Bookseller
IOBA Logo

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Hammett, Dashiell. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Hammett, Dashiell. Bestseller Mystery Magazine: The Adventures of Sam Spade and Other Stories.
New York. Bestseller Mystery / The American Mercury, Inc. 14 April 1944. Bestseller Mystery, No. B50. Very good in wrappers. Tight with spine slant and rubbing to wraps. Pages browned. 
Introduction by Ellery Queen. Seven Hammett short stories: Too Many Have Lived, They Can Only Hang You Once, A Man Called Spade, The Assistant Murderer, Nightshade, The Judge Laughed Last, and His Brother's Keeper. Stories originally appeared in Black Mask, Collier's, The American Magazine, and Mystery League. A Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone title. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Hammett, (Samuel) Dashiell. Dashiell Hammett's Mystery Omnibus: The Maltese Falcon and The Glass Key.
Cleveland. World Publishing Co. 1944. First Printing August 1944. Hardcover in black cloth boards with gilt titles & Reading copy. Pages toned as is usual with wartime books from this publisher. Crack at title page with no loosening. Boards rubbed. No dust jacket. No interior markings. 
Two classics novels and the basis for two classic films. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 [Dashiell Hammett] Johnson, Diane. Dashiell Hammett. A Life.
New York. Random House. 1983. First Edition. Fine in near fine jacket. Very light wear at top of spine. 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 [Hammett, Dashiell]. Layman, Richard. Shadow Man: The Life of Dashiell Hammett.
New York. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich / Bruccoli Clark. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth and paper-wrapped boards. Fine in near fine price clipped dust jacket. Book is square, tight, and clean. Jacket has some very light edge wear. 
A full biography of Hammett from his early days as a Pinkerton detective, thru his best years as a writer, to his last troubled days hounded by the HUAC. Black & white photos. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Hammett, Dashiell. The Maltese Falcon.
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1930. Fourth Printing, June 1930. Hardcover in gray cloth boards with black falcon o Former hospital library copy with hand written "Property of the Women's committee of the Manhattan Eye Ear & Throat Hospital" on the front pastedown. Hospital stamp at top of first page of text and bottom of last page. Blue top edge stain faded to dark gray. Boards soiled with toning to spine. Board edges worn. Binding solid and text bright with a couple of small stains to the top corner where pages were turned. Very bright facsimile first state dust jacket with $2.00 price on front flap. 
A Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone title. The definitive Hammett novel. First appearance of Sam Spade. Basis for three film versions. the most well known being the 1941 Warner Brothers classic directed by John Huston and starring Humphrey Bogart, Mary Astor, Sydney Greenstreet & Peter Lorre. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hammett, Dashiell. Parker, Robert B. (Introduction). Woman in the Dark.
New York. Vintage. 1989. Perfect bound. Fine in pictorial wrappers. 
Originally published in 1933 in installments in Liberty magazine. Also was basis for the 1934 RKO film. Rediscovered here and with an introduction by Robert B. Parker, the author of the Spenser series. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hammett, Dashiell. on Agorabooks.net
Hammett, Dashiell. on Ainsworthbooks.com
Hammett, Dashiell. on Alongthewaybooks.com
Hammett, Dashiell. on Angelfirebooks.com
Hammett, Dashiell. on Avenuebookandco.com
Hammett, Dashiell. on Baileybooks.ca
Hammett, Dashiell. on Bestmediadeal.com
Hammett, Dashiell. on Boardsandwraps.com
Hammett, Dashiell. on Bongbongbooks.com
Hammett, Dashiell. on Booksagain.net
Hammett, Dashiell. on Booksuniversal.net
Hammett, Dashiell. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Hammett, Dashiell. on Bookwormhbg.com
Hammett, Dashiell. on Bookyahoo.net
Hammett, Dashiell. on Brownsbooks.ca
Hammett, Dashiell. on Central-bookexchange.com
Hammett, Dashiell. on Circlecitybooks.net
Hammett, Dashiell. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Hammett, Dashiell. on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Hammett, Dashiell. on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Hammett, Dashiell. on Donquixotebooks.com
Hammett, Dashiell. on Earthlightbooks.com
Hammett, Dashiell. on Everyotherbook.com
Hammett, Dashiell. on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Hammett, Dashiell. on Joslu.com
Hammett, Dashiell. on Joyofbooks.net
Hammett, Dashiell. on Jrbooks.biz
Hammett, Dashiell. on Lastwordbooks.org
Hammett, Dashiell. on Literaturopolis.net
Hammett, Dashiell. on Mccauleybooks.com
Hammett, Dashiell. on Moodybooks.net
Hammett, Dashiell. on Nomadestore.com
Hammett, Dashiell. on Opcit.com
Hammett, Dashiell. on Peerlessbookstore.com
Hammett, Dashiell. on Raindogbooks.com
Hammett, Dashiell. on Rainydaypaperback.com
Hammett, Dashiell. on Readitagain1.com
Hammett, Dashiell. on Sackofbooks.com
Hammett, Dashiell. on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Hammett, Dashiell. on Store.bookswithapast.com
Hammett, Dashiell. on Thriftybooks.com
Hammett, Dashiell. on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Hammett, Dashiell. on Wildsageemporium.com
Hammett, Dashiell. on Williamsbooks.ca
Hammett, Dashiell. on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RobertErwinBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie