Robert Erwin Bookseller
IOBA Logo

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). A Double Barrelled Detective Story.
New York. Harper & Brothers. 1902. First Edition (BAL 3471). Hardcover in red cloth boards stamped in gilt. Top Book is square. Boards lightly rubbed with front gilt decorations very bright. Spine somewhat faded with wear to head & heel. Light soil on rear panel and wear to corners. Light dust soil to edges. Former owner's stamp & penciled name, date & address on front flyleaf. Cracked at illustration list page and front fly leaf but not loose. Plate on page 172 loose. Text & illustrations bright and clean. 
Tissued frontis plus six illustrations by Lucius Hitchcock. "We ought never to do wrong when people are looking." 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Twain, Mark. [Clemens, Samuel]. Illustrated by Barry Moser. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn.
Berkeley. University of California Press. Pennyroyal Press. (1985). First Edition thus. Hardcover in green cloth boards with gilt titles. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Light soil to lower corner with slight spine lean. Text & Moser illustrations bright in solid binding. Light rubbing to jacket. No tears or chips. 
Foreword by Henry Nash Smith. Notes by Robert H. Hirst, General Editor of the Mark Twain Project. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 [Twain, Mark]. Ganzel, Dewey. Mark Twain Abroad: The Cruise of the "Quaker City".
Chicago. University of Chicago Press. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover in full cloth boards. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Book is square, tight and clean with no interior markings. Light dust soil to edges. Jacket very bright with light edge wear. 
Using passengers' correspondence, newspaper accounts, the captain's logbook, and a number of Clemens' unpublished manuscripts, particularly his notebook diary, the author gives his account of the actual journey the inspired Twain's The Innocents Abroad. Black & white photos and illustrations. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 [Twain, Mark]. Taper, Bernard (Ed.). Illus. by Edward Jump. Mark Twain's San Francisco.
New York. McGraw-Hill. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth & heavy paper-wrapped boards. Fine in very good dust jacket. Sunning, light soil & small chips to jacket spine. Book is bright & appears to be unread. 
Articles & essays written by Twain for several newspapers between 1863-1866. Most pieces have never been reprinted. Illustrated throughout with cartoons by Twain's friend Edward Jump. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 [Twain, Mark]. Neider, Charles. Mark Twain.
New York. Horizon Press. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth boards. Good in good dust jacket. Book is tight and clean with no interior markings save for former owner's brief inscription on front free endpaper. Slight outward bend to front board's fore edge. Light soil to top edge. Jacket rubbed with edge wear and chips at spine ends & corners. 
A good introduction to Mark Twain by the editor of The Autobiography of Mark Twain. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Twain, Mark. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer.
Pleasantville, NY. Reader's Digest. c1985. Unabridged. Brown cloth boards with darker brown spine stamped Fine. Unread. 
Illustrations by Paul Geiger. Afterword by Bernard DeVoto. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 [Twain, Mark]. Lauber, John. The Inventions of Mark Twain.
New York. Hill & Wang. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth and paper-wrapped boards. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Book is tight with light erasure marks on top corner of front free endpaper. 
A biography of Mark Twain with emphasis on the composition and publication of Huckleberry Finn and Twain's disastrous business ventures. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Adobebookcollection.com
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Agorabooks.net
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Agsllc.us
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Allbooksconsidered.com
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Arccbooks.com
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Avenuebookandco.com
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Baileybooks.ca
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Bluebirdbooks.com
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Bongbongbooks.com
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Booklionshop.com
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Bookwormhbg.com
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Borisbooks.co.uk
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Brownsbooks.ca
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Circlecitybooks.net
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Donquixotebooks.com
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Earthlightbooks.com
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Evesvintagevolumes.com
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Gabookcompany.com
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Hardingsbooks.com
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Joslu.com
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Jrbooks.biz
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Llandeilobookshop.com
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Mccauleybooks.com
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Petescheapbooks.com
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Pointswestbooks.com
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Raindogbooks.com
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Rainydaypaperback.com
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Riverwashbooks.com
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Rockymountaintextbook.com
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Scottemersonbooks.com
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Scottsbooks.com
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Svenandolesbooks.net
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Thebookannex.com
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Thebookbank.net
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Thriftybooks.com
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Tradeabook.com
Twain, Mark (Clemens, Samuel L.). on Wildsageemporium.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RobertErwinBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie