|
|
Stout, Rex. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Stout, Rex. A Family Affair. New York. Viking. c1975. Book club edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Slight spine slant. Former owner's name and date (partially inked out) on front free endpaper. Jacket lightly worn with closed tear at bottom of rear panel and light wear at head and heel of spine. The last Nero Wolfe and Archie Goodwin mystery. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Stout, Rex. And Four To Go: A Nero Wolfe Foursome New York. Viking Press. 1958. Book club edition. Hardcover in light blue cloth boards with red titl Fine in near fine dust jacket. Book is square & tight with clean text. Jacket lightly rubbed at extremities. No tears or chips. The foursome featuring Nero Wolfe & Archie Goodwin are: Christmas Party, Easter Parade, Fourth of July Picnic, and Murder Is No Joke. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Stout, Rex. Death of a Doxy. New York. Viking. c1966. Book club edition. Very good in near fine dust jacket. Spine slant. Former owner's name and date (partially inked out) on front free endpaper. Jacket lightly worn with small chips at head and heel of spine. Nero Wolfe and Archie Goodwin. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Stout, Rex. Mountain Cat. New York. Farrar & Rinehart. 1939. First Edition. (FR symbol on copyright page). Hardcover in green cloth boards. Orange top edge. Good in good dust jacket. Spine lean. Binding shaken but not loose. Light toning to endpaper edges. No interior markings & no toning to text. Original jacket edge worn. Chip at head of spine. Flaps pasted to front & rear pastedown endpapers. Striking cover illustration. Price ($2.00) on front flap. Set in Wyoming. Silver mining, politics and murder. Does not feature Nero Wolfe. The author's 9th mystery novel. Critics quotes for "Some Buried Caesar" on back panel. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Stout, Rex. Royal Flush: A Nero Wolfe Omnibus. New York. Viking. 1965. Book club edition. Hardcover in decorated gray cloth boards. Black to Very good in fair dust jacket. Front free endpaper missing. Text block concave at top of spine. Book is square in solid binding. Text bright. Jacket edge worn with large 5" chip at head of spine. Tape repairs to jacket verso by former owner. Contains two novels, Fer-de-Lance and Murder By the Book, plus three novelettes, The Next Witness, When a Man Murders, and Die Like a Dog. Fer-de-Lance is the first Nero Wolfe mystery novel written by Rex Stout. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Stout, Rex and Louis Greenfield (Edited by). Rue Morgue No. 1. New York. Creative Age Press. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover in black cloth boards with silver titles Very good in good dust jacket. Light toning to endpaper gutters. Book is square & tight. Text clean. Jacket is lightly rubbed & shelf worn with chips to extremities & closed tear to top of front panel. Price intact on front flap. Collection of chilling 19 short stories with introduction by Rex Stout. Contributions include an early short story by Ray Bradbury ("The Watchers"), and stories by John van Druten, Bruno Fisher, Roland Phillips, H. Wolfe Salz, Margaret Manners, H. Bedford Jones, Charles Larson, Dorothy Dunn, Frank Kane, Kerry O'Neil, Robert Leslie Bellen, William Hellman, Jack Snow, D. L. Champion, Matt Taylor and Hugh Speer. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Stout, Rex (Todhunter). The Hand in the Glove: A Dol Bonner Mystery. Cleveland. World Publishing Co. 1943. Early reprint. Hardcover in gray cloth boards with red title bloc Good in good dust jacket. Book is square in solid binding. Light wear to top board edges & spine ends with typical toning to text edges. Front free endpaper removed. Jacket worn with chips to edges. Cover illustrations still bright. Originally published by Farrar in 1937. The first (and only solo) Theolinda "Dol" Bonner mystery novel. One of the first female private eyes. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Stout, Rex (Todhunter). Too Many Clients. New York. Viking Press. 1960. First Edition in book club dust jacket. Hardcover in yellow cloth boards with red titles o Very good in good dust jacket. Light soil to boards. Book is square & tight with clean text. Jacket worn with 1/2" tear to faded spine, chips to spine ends & chip at top of rear panel. Jacket design still bright. A Nero Wolfe novel. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Stout, Rex. Under the Andes. New York. Penzler Books. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket edge worn with small chips at spine ends & closed tear at top rear corner. Remainder mark on top edge. Book is clean, square & tight. Originally published in The All-Story Magazine, February 1914. A lost race novel considered by many to be Stout's best early work. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stout, Rex. on 77sunsetbooks.com Stout, Rex. on Agorabooks.net Stout, Rex. on Ainsworthbooks.com Stout, Rex. on Allbooksconsidered.com Stout, Rex. on Areadershaven.com Stout, Rex. on Avenuebookandco.com Stout, Rex. on Baileybooks.ca Stout, Rex. on Bailgatebooks.com Stout, Rex. on Bongbongbooks.com Stout, Rex. on Booklionshop.com Stout, Rex. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com Stout, Rex. on Bookwormhbg.com Stout, Rex. on Bookyahoo.net Stout, Rex. on Borisbooks.co.uk Stout, Rex. on Brownsbooks.ca Stout, Rex. on Circlecitybooks.net
| Stout, Rex. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Stout, Rex. on Earthlightbooks.com Stout, Rex. on Elsworthhob.com Stout, Rex. on Jeffstarkbooks.com Stout, Rex. on Khbooks.com Stout, Rex. on Lakesidebooks.com Stout, Rex. on Literaturopolis.net Stout, Rex. on Mccauleybooks.com Stout, Rex. on Melanienelsonbooks.com Stout, Rex. on Mokadabooks.com Stout, Rex. on Monarchybooks.com Stout, Rex. on Mvfbooks.org Stout, Rex. on Nationwidetext.com Stout, Rex. on Opcit.com Stout, Rex. on Ppetersonbookseller.com Stout, Rex. on Raindogbooks.com
| Stout, Rex. on Rainydaypaperback.com Stout, Rex. on Readinghabit.com.au Stout, Rex. on Readitagain1.com Stout, Rex. on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com Stout, Rex. on Store.bookswithapast.com Stout, Rex. on Sunflowerbooksales.com Stout, Rex. on Thriftybooks.com Stout, Rex. on Tradeabook.com Stout, Rex. on Trillionbooks.com Stout, Rex. on Unclebooks.com Stout, Rex. on Williamsbooks.ca Stout, Rex. on Wordmerchantbooks.com Stout, Rex. on Worldofrarebooks.com |
|
|