Robert Erwin Bookseller
IOBA Logo

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Saroyan, William. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Saroyan, William. Chance Meetings.
New York. W. W. Norton & Co. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover in red cloth & paper-wrapped boards with Fine in near fine price clipped dust jacket. 
Memoir of the master story teller. His encounters include a Paris Shoemaker who keeps a pet owl & his own son Aram. Laid in is a newspaper clipping of a review by Larry Lee of Aram's "Last Rites: the Death of William Saroyan." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Saroyan, William. Illustrated by Don Freeman. Here Comes, There Goes, You Know Who
New York. A Trident Press Book. Simon & Schuster. 1961. First Edition Hardcover in black, purple & yellow cloth boards. Light soil to edges. Toning to front endpapers from laid in newspaper clipping. Light soil to boards. Text & illustrations bright. Jacket soiled with wear to spine ends. $5.95 price intact on front flap. 
Memoir. Fifteen pages of photos follows text. Laid in is a newspaper clipping of a review by Mark Harris of Aram Saroyan's "Last Rites: the Death of William Saroyan." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Saroyan, William. Illustrated by Don Freeman. My Name Is Aram.
New York. Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1940. Later printing. Hardcover in yellow cloth with illustrated title p Good lacking dust jacket. Boards bright with light fading to spine. Light soil to fore edge & toning to gutters. Text & illustrations bright in solid binding. 
Color frontis and black & white chapter heading illustrations by Don Freeman. Collection of short stories featuring a boy of Armenian descent named Aram Garoghlanian. Set in Fresno, California. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Jessel, George with foreword by William Saroyan. So Help Me: The Autobiography of George Jessel.
Cleveland. World Publishing. 1946. Hardcover in cloth boards. Very good in like dust jacket. Book-plate & pages starting to tone. Book is solid in tight binding. Jacket edge worn at corners & spine ends. Cover portrait of Jessel still bright. 
Broadway memoirs by the famed comedian & toastmaster. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Saroyan, William. Illustrated by Don Freeman. Sons Come and Go, Mothers Hang in Forever.
New York. McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1976. First Edition Hardcover in gray & green paper-wrapped boards wit Near fine in like dust jacket. Book is fine save for paper-clip shadow on first few pages. Book is square & tight with bright text. Jacket lightly rubbed at fore edges. No chips or tears. $7.95 price intact on front flap. 
Memoir of the author's Hollywood experiences. His take on actors, producers & writers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Saroyan, William. on Aedenstclair.com
Saroyan, William. on Agorabooks.net
Saroyan, William. on Allbooksconsidered.com
Saroyan, William. on Argyleemporium.com.au
Saroyan, William. on Avenuebookandco.com
Saroyan, William. on Bluebirdbooks.com
Saroyan, William. on Boardsandwraps.com
Saroyan, William. on Bookwormhbg.com
Saroyan, William. on Brimstonesbooks.com
Saroyan, William. on Brownsbooks.ca
Saroyan, William. on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Saroyan, William. on Central-bookexchange.com
Saroyan, William. on Circlecitybooks.net
Saroyan, William. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Saroyan, William. on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Saroyan, William. on Dunawaybooks.com
Saroyan, William. on Eldersbookstore.com
Saroyan, William. on Gfwilkinsonbooks.com
Saroyan, William. on Havercroftbooks.com
Saroyan, William. on Jamesgrahambookseller.com
Saroyan, William. on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Saroyan, William. on Mccauleybooks.com
Saroyan, William. on Monfortsegarrabooks.com
Saroyan, William. on Moodybooks.net
Saroyan, William. on Nomadestore.com
Saroyan, William. on Opcit.com
Saroyan, William. on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Saroyan, William. on Peerlessbookstore.com
Saroyan, William. on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Saroyan, William. on Primrosehillbooks.com
Saroyan, William. on Raindogbooks.com
Saroyan, William. on Rareandrecent.com
Saroyan, William. on Sauconybookshop.com
Saroyan, William. on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Saroyan, William. on Scottsbooks.com
Saroyan, William. on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Saroyan, William. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Saroyan, William. on Tatteredjacket.com
Saroyan, William. on Thriftybooks.com
Saroyan, William. on Tradeabook.com
Saroyan, William. on Unclebooks.com
Saroyan, William. on Used.orcabooks.com
Saroyan, William. on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Saroyan, William. on Worldofrarebooks.com
Saroyan, William. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RobertErwinBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie